US state map

Blank map of Michigan

Printable blank map of Michigan with all 83 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
83 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
83 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Michigan

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Michigan with its 83 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Lansing is the capital. The state covers 56,611 square miles of land and had 10,140,459 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Marquette County at 1,809 square miles, and the most populous is Wayne County with 1,771,063 people. Michigan borders Ohio, Indiana and Wisconsin. For population and land area of every county, see the Michigan page.

Answer key: the 83 units on the Michigan sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Marquette County, Chippewa County and Ontonagon County, cover 8% of the state; the smallest, Benzie County, covers 319.7 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Alcona County67510,624
2Alger County9158,695
3Allegan County825122,429
4Alpena County57228,903
5Antrim County47624,536
6Arenac County36315,087
7Baraga County8988,169
8Barry County55364,025
9Bay County442102,651
10Benzie County32018,520
11Berrien County568152,703
12Branch County50646,187
13Calhoun County706133,785
14Cass County49051,550
15Charlevoix County41626,105
16Cheboygan County71525,964
17Chippewa County1,55936,253
18Clare County56431,405
19Clinton County56780,050
20Crawford County55613,599
21Delta County1,17136,687
22Dickinson County76125,995
23Eaton County575109,494
24Emmet County46833,949
25Genesee County637402,279
26Gladwin County50225,995
27Gogebic County1,10214,217
28Grand Traverse County46496,625
29Gratiot County56841,372
30Hillsdale County59845,590
31Houghton County1,00938,041
32Huron County83630,780
33Ingham County556290,427
34Ionia County57166,250
35Iosco County54925,361
36Iron County1,16611,709
37Isabella County57365,072
38Jackson County702160,233
39Kalamazoo County562264,780
40Kalkaska County56018,618
41Kent County849673,002
42Keweenaw County5402,161
43Lake County56813,005
44Lapeer County64789,168
45Leelanau County34722,871
46Lenawee County75097,746
47Livingston County565196,976
48Luce County8996,328
49Mackinac County1,02211,144
50Macomb County479886,175
51Manistee County54225,519
52Marquette County1,80967,979
53Mason County49529,093
54Mecosta County55541,947
55Menominee County1,04423,050
56Midland County51884,022
57Missaukee County56515,239
58Monroe County549156,045
59Montcalm County70569,314
60Montmorency County5479,828
61Muskegon County504177,428
62Newaygo County83951,504
63Oakland County8671,296,888
64Oceana County53827,014
65Ogemaw County56420,985
66Ontonagon County1,3115,824
67Osceola County56623,484
68Oscoda County5668,596
69Otsego County51526,083
70Ottawa County564306,235
71Presque Isle County65913,230
72Roscommon County52023,932
73Saginaw County801187,714
74Sanilac County96340,293
75Schoolcraft County1,1728,178
76Shiawassee County53167,982
77St. Clair County722160,308
78St. Joseph County50161,171
79Tuscola County80552,757
80Van Buren County60876,129
81Washtenaw County706373,875
82Wayne County6121,771,063
83Wexford County56534,460
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Michigan map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Michigan map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.