US state map

Blank map of Maryland

Printable blank map of Maryland with all 24 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
24 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
24 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Maryland

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Maryland with its 24 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Annapolis is the capital. The state covers 9,711 square miles of land and had 6,263,220 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Frederick County at 661 square miles, and the most populous is Montgomery County with 1,082,273 people. Maryland borders Virginia, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Delaware and District of Columbia. For population and land area of every county, see the Maryland page.

Answer key: the 24 units on the Maryland sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Frederick County, Garrett County and Baltimore County, cover 20% of the state; the smallest, Baltimore city, covers 81.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Allegany County42267,097
2Anne Arundel County415602,350
3Baltimore city81568,271
4Baltimore County598852,425
5Calvert County21394,913
6Caroline County31934,248
7Carroll County448177,108
8Cecil County346106,305
9Charles County458174,478
10Dorchester County54133,138
11Frederick County661299,317
12Garrett County64928,393
13Harford County437265,514
14Howard County251339,668
15Kent County27719,557
16Montgomery County4931,082,273
17Prince George's County483966,629
18Queen Anne's County37253,688
19Somerset County32025,241
20St. Mary's County359116,469
21Talbot County26938,244
22Washington County458157,228
23Wicomico County374106,329
24Worcester County46854,337
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Maryland map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Maryland map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.