US state map

Blank map of Massachusetts

Printable blank map of Massachusetts with all 14 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
14 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
14 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Massachusetts

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Massachusetts with its 14 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Boston is the capital. The state covers 7,801 square miles of land and had 7,136,171 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Worcester County at 1,511 square miles, and the most populous is Middlesex County with 1,668,956 people. Massachusetts borders New Hampshire, Vermont, New York, Connecticut and Rhode Island. For population and land area of every county, see the Massachusetts page.

Answer key: the 14 units on the Massachusetts sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Worcester County, Berkshire County and Middlesex County, cover 42% of the state; the smallest, Nantucket County, covers 46.2 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Barnstable County394232,570
2Berkshire County927128,726
3Bristol County553588,593
4Dukes County10321,061
5Essex County493823,938
6Franklin County69970,871
7Hampden County617464,151
8Hampshire County527165,399
9Middlesex County8181,668,956
10Nantucket County4614,670
11Norfolk County396740,754
12Plymouth County659542,090
13Suffolk County58793,144
14Worcester County1,511881,248
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Massachusetts map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Massachusetts map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.