US state map

Blank map of Minnesota

Printable blank map of Minnesota with all 87 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
87 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
87 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Minnesota

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Minnesota with its 87 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Saint Paul is the capital. The state covers 79,632 square miles of land and had 5,793,151 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is St. Louis County at 6,248 square miles, and the most populous is Hennepin County with 1,273,334 people. Minnesota borders Wisconsin, Iowa, South Dakota and North Dakota. For population and land area of every county, see the Minnesota page.

Answer key: the 87 units on the Minnesota sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, St. Louis County, Koochiching County and Itasca County, cover 15% of the state; the smallest, Ramsey County, covers 152.3 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Aitkin County1,82116,335
2Anoka County422376,840
3Becker County1,31535,444
4Beltrami County2,50546,762
5Benton County40841,881
6Big Stone County4995,067
7Blue Earth County74870,700
8Brown County61125,710
9Carlton County86136,745
10Carver County354112,628
11Cass County2,02131,442
12Chippewa County58112,299
13Chisago County41559,105
14Clay County1,04566,848
15Clearwater County9998,630
16Cook County1,4535,571
17Cottonwood County64011,338
18Crow Wing County99868,642
19Dakota County563453,156
20Dodge County43921,242
21Douglas County63739,933
22Faribault County71213,886
23Fillmore County86121,502
24Freeborn County70730,314
25Goodhue County75747,982
26Grant County5486,109
27Hennepin County5541,273,334
28Houston County55218,352
29Hubbard County92622,050
30Isanti County43643,687
31Itasca County2,66845,442
32Jackson County7039,861
33Kanabec County52216,608
34Kandiyohi County79744,674
35Kittson County1,0993,992
36Koochiching County3,10511,594
37Lac qui Parle County7656,636
38Lake County2,10910,698
39Lake of the Woods County1,2983,797
40Le Sueur County44929,458
41Lincoln County5375,564
42Lyon County71425,577
43Mahnomen County5585,296
44Marshall County1,7758,771
45Martin County71219,561
46McLeod County49236,780
47Meeker County60823,491
48Mille Lacs County57227,577
49Morrison County1,12534,520
50Mower County71140,900
51Murray County7058,044
52Nicollet County44934,493
53Nobles County71521,969
54Norman County8736,284
55Olmsted County654166,424
56Otter Tail County1,97260,884
57Pennington County61713,652
58Pine County1,41130,319
59Pipestone County4659,100
60Polk County1,97130,413
61Pope County67511,495
62Ramsey County152542,015
63Red Lake County4323,882
64Redwood County87915,254
65Renville County98314,453
66Rice County49669,025
67Rock County4829,525
68Roseau County1,67215,265
69Scott County356157,206
70Sherburne County433103,059
71Sibley County58915,194
72St. Louis County6,248200,794
73Stearns County1,343163,997
74Steele County43037,434
75Stevens County5649,819
76Swift County7429,666
77Todd County94525,955
78Traverse County5743,134
79Wabasha County52321,574
80Wadena County53614,437
81Waseca County42318,684
82Washington County385283,960
83Watonwan County43511,204
84Wilkin County7516,268
85Winona County62649,973
86Wright County661154,593
87Yellow Medicine County7599,373
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Minnesota map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Minnesota map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.