US state map

Blank map of North Dakota

Printable blank map of North Dakota with all 53 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
53 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
53 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of North Dakota

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

North Dakota with its 53 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Bismarck is the capital. The state covers 68,994 square miles of land and had 796,568 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is McKenzie County at 2,760 square miles, and the most populous is Cass County with 200,945 people. North Dakota borders Minnesota, South Dakota and Montana. For population and land area of every county, see the North Dakota page.

Answer key: the 53 units on the North Dakota sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, McKenzie County, Stutsman County and McLean County, cover 10% of the state; the smallest, Eddy County, covers 630.2 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County9882,141
2Barnes County1,49210,798
3Benson County1,3895,756
4Billings County1,1481,063
5Bottineau County1,6696,391
6Bowman County1,1622,886
7Burke County1,1042,154
8Burleigh County1,633103,107
9Cass County1,765200,945
10Cavalier County1,4893,567
11Dickey County1,1314,930
12Divide County1,2612,124
13Dunn County2,0084,031
14Eddy County6302,309
15Emmons County1,5083,209
16Foster County6343,323
17Golden Valley County1,0011,795
18Grand Forks County1,43673,771
19Grant County1,6592,247
20Griggs County7092,227
21Hettinger County1,1322,419
22Kidder County1,3512,371
23LaMoure County1,1464,051
24Logan County9931,880
25McHenry County1,8745,135
26McIntosh County9752,461
27McKenzie County2,76014,782
28McLean County2,1109,845
29Mercer County1,0438,348
30Morton County1,92634,194
31Mountrail County1,8259,474
32Nelson County9823,007
33Oliver County7221,882
34Pembina County1,1196,588
35Pierce County1,0183,853
36Ramsey County1,18511,510
37Ransom County8625,590
38Renville County8772,376
39Richland County1,43616,658
40Rolette County90311,692
41Sargent County8583,710
42Sheridan County9721,268
43Sioux County1,0943,713
44Slope County1,215660
45Stark County1,33533,767
46Steele County7121,767
47Stutsman County2,22221,546
48Towner County1,0252,051
49Traill County8627,989
50Walsh County1,28210,214
51Ward County2,01368,427
52Wells County1,2713,803
53Williams County2,07840,763
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this North Dakota map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the North Dakota map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.