US state map

Blank map of Ohio

Printable blank map of Ohio with all 88 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
88 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
88 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Ohio

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Ohio with its 88 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Columbus is the capital. The state covers 40,859 square miles of land and had 11,883,304 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Ashtabula County at 702 square miles, and the most populous is Franklin County with 1,356,303 people. Ohio borders Michigan, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Kentucky and Indiana. For population and land area of every county, see the Ohio page.

Answer key: the 88 units on the Ohio sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Ashtabula County, Ross County and Licking County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Lake County, covers 229.4 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County58427,671
2Allen County403100,866
3Ashland County42352,420
4Ashtabula County70296,906
5Athens County50463,218
6Auglaize County40145,922
7Belmont County53264,692
8Brown County49044,292
9Butler County467399,542
10Carroll County39526,460
11Champaign County42938,907
12Clark County396134,985
13Clermont County453214,123
14Clinton County40942,019
15Columbiana County53299,823
16Coshocton County56437,003
17Crawford County40241,626
18Cuyahoga County4571,240,594
19Darke County59851,462
20Defiance County41138,644
21Delaware County443237,966
22Erie County25173,841
23Fairfield County504167,762
24Fayette County40628,782
25Franklin County5321,356,303
26Fulton County40542,028
27Gallia County46728,886
28Geauga County40095,362
29Greene County414172,347
30Guernsey County52238,219
31Hamilton County405837,359
32Hancock County53175,016
33Hardin County47030,402
34Harrison County40214,042
35Henry County41627,536
36Highland County55343,785
37Hocking County42127,429
38Holmes County42344,668
39Huron County49258,168
40Jackson County42032,723
41Jefferson County40863,900
42Knox County52663,848
43Lake County229232,360
44Lawrence County45355,829
45Licking County682184,898
46Logan County45946,085
47Lorain County491322,030
48Lucas County340426,291
49Madison County46745,531
50Mahoning County411225,786
51Marion County40464,976
52Medina County421184,625
53Meigs County43021,491
54Mercer County46242,648
55Miami County407111,950
56Monroe County45613,051
57Montgomery County461537,443
58Morgan County41613,532
59Morrow County40635,927
60Muskingum County66586,582
61Noble County39814,269
62Ottawa County25539,692
63Paulding County41618,755
64Perry County40835,682
65Pickaway County50162,158
66Pike County44027,065
67Portage County487163,839
68Preble County42440,801
69Putnam County48334,206
70Richland County495124,853
71Ross County68976,046
72Sandusky County40858,866
73Scioto County61071,798
74Seneca County55154,730
75Shelby County40847,952
76Stark County575374,091
77Summit County413538,370
78Trumbull County618200,300
79Tuscarawas County56892,048
80Union County43271,721
81Van Wert County40928,887
82Vinton County41212,545
83Warren County401256,059
84Washington County63258,332
85Wayne County555116,632
86Williams County42136,554
87Wood County617133,077
88Wyandot County40721,394
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Ohio map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Ohio map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.