• county
  • FIPS 01029
  • Largest town: Heflin

Cleburne County, Alabama

Cleburne County had 15,905 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 560.1 square miles of land. It ranks 52nd of 67 in Alabama by population and 65th by land area.

Population
15,905
#52 of 67 in Alabama · #2,044 in US
Area
560.1 sq mi
#65 of 67 in Alabama · #1,849 in US
Density
28 / sq mi
#46 of 67 in Alabama · #1,976 in US
Median household income
$59,526
#21 of 67 in Alabama · #1,880 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Cleburne County within Alabama. Pin: Montgomery.

Cleburne County population, land area and income

Cleburne County had 15,905 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 560.1 square miles of land. It ranks 52nd of 67 in Alabama by population and 65th by land area. That works out to 28.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Alabama has 33,813 residents, so Cleburne County has 47% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $59,526 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

15,905

3144th1st

2044th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

560 sq mi

3144th1st

1849th of 3,144 (US)

Density

28.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

1976th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$59,526

3143rd1st

1880th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Alabama (67)

Population

15,905

67th1st

52nd of 67 (AL)

Land area

560 sq mi

67th1st

65th of 67 (AL)

Density

28.4 / sq mi

67th1st

46th of 67 (AL)

Median household income

$59,526

67th1st

21st of 67 (AL)

How Cleburne County's population changed since 2020

Cleburne County gained 842 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 5.6%. That ranks 7th of 67 in Alabama for growth. The median Alabama county changed by +0.2%, and the state as a whole by +2.5%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Cleburne County recorded 755 births and 978 deaths, a natural change of -223. Net international migration added +14 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,039. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,039 people.

15.1k202015.2k202115.4k202215.7k202315.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
755
Deaths
978
Net international migration
+14
Net domestic migration
+1,039
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+247

Where Cleburne County is

The Census internal point of Cleburne County is at 33.672000, -85.516100. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Alabama's 67 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Cleburne County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Clay County: +0.2%Baldwin County: +12.2%Coffee County: +5.2%Fayette County: -2.9%Chilton County: +4.9%Perry County: -8.7%Lamar County: -2.9%Morgan County: +2.2%Bibb County: +0.4%Butler County: -4.1%Barbour County: -2.5%Franklin County: -0.6%Chambers County: -2.2%Macon County: -6.7%Marshall County: +4.6%DeKalb County: +2.0%Russell County: -0.7%Geneva County: +2.1%Houston County: +1.9%Greene County: -7.5%Talladega County: -0.1%Monroe County: -3.3%Mobile County: -0.5%Covington County: +0.6%Cullman County: +5.1%Lauderdale County: +3.7%Shelby County: +5.4%Clarke County: -3.7%Lowndes County: -7.8%St. Clair County: +5.7%Choctaw County: -4.5%Blount County: +1.8%Dallas County: -6.9%Conecuh County: -3.8%Elmore County: +3.6%Autauga County: +4.3%Henry County: +5.6%Montgomery County: -1.1%Jefferson County: -1.5%Hale County: +2.3%Jackson County: +2.4%Madison County: +8.4%Washington County: -2.0%Bullock County: -3.2%Pike County: +0.7%Crenshaw County: -0.4%Dale County: +1.6%Lee County: +7.4%Cleburne County: +5.6%Tallapoosa County: -1.4%Lawrence County: +1.5%Pickens County: -2.4%Colbert County: +2.6%Winston County: +1.6%Marion County: +0.5%Calhoun County: +0.2%Etowah County: -0.2%Randolph County: +4.4%Wilcox County: -6.3%Tuscaloosa County: +3.7%Sumter County: -4.8%Walker County: +0.2%Cherokee County: +4.6%Escambia County: -0.2%Limestone County: +14.1%Coosa County: -0.5%Marengo County: -3.9%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.2%
  2. < -0.5%
  3. < +1.6%
  4. < +4.3%
  5. ≥ +4.3%
no data

Orange pin: Cleburne County internal point. Dark pin: Montgomery.

Internal point

Decimal
33.672000, -85.516100
DMS
33°40'19.20"N 85°30'57.96"W
UTM
16N 637565.4E 3726776.8N
Geohash
djgpw1c1d
Plus code
865PMFCM+RH

Towns in Cleburne County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Cleburne County, 3,557 people together, or 22% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Cleburne County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Heflin with 3,557.

  1. 01Heflin3,557
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Cleburne County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Cleburne County, including 3 across a state line. The most populous is Carroll County, GA, with 129,911 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Montgomery and the nearest big city

Montgomery is 100.3 miles SSW of Cleburne County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is South Fulton, GA (population 112,003), 53.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Jacksonville, AL (population 14,651), 16.7 miles away.

Cleburne County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Cleburne County is 01029: state code 01 for Alabama plus county code 029. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $59,526.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Cleburne County, Alabama?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 15,905. That is up 842 people (5.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 15,063.

What is the FIPS code of Cleburne County?

01029. The first two digits (01) are Alabama; the last three (029) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Cleburne County?

Heflin, with 3,557 residents inside Cleburne County in 2024.

Which counties border Cleburne County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Carroll County, GA; Calhoun County, AL; Talladega County, AL; Polk County, GA; Haralson County, GA; Cherokee County, AL; Randolph County, AL; Clay County, AL.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.