• county
  • FIPS 27021
  • Largest town: East Gull Lake

Cass County, Minnesota

Cass County had 31,442 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 2,021.5 square miles of land. It ranks 34th of 87 in Minnesota by population and 6th by land area.

Population
31,442
#34 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,401 in US
Area
2,021.5 sq mi
#6 of 87 in Minnesota · #282 in US
Density
16 / sq mi
#63 of 87 in Minnesota · #2,376 in US
Median household income
$61,490
#82 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,692 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Cass County within Minnesota. Pin: Saint Paul.

Cass County population, land area and income

Cass County had 31,442 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 2,021.5 square miles of land. It ranks 34th of 87 in Minnesota by population and 6th by land area. That works out to 15.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Minnesota has 22,050 residents; Cass County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $61,490 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

31,442

3144th1st

1401st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

2,021 sq mi

3144th1st

282nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

15.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

2376th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$61,490

3143rd1st

1692nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Minnesota (87)

Population

31,442

87th1st

34th of 87 (MN)

Land area

2,021 sq mi

87th1st

6th of 87 (MN)

Density

15.6 / sq mi

87th1st

63rd of 87 (MN)

Median household income

$61,490

87th1st

82nd of 87 (MN)

How Cass County's population changed since 2020

Cass County gained 1,280 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 4.2%. That ranks 7th of 87 in Minnesota for growth. The median Minnesota county changed by +0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Cass County recorded 1,108 births and 1,789 deaths, a natural change of -681. Net international migration added +35 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,977. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,977 people.

30.2k202030.7k202131.3k202231.4k202331.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,108
Deaths
1,789
Net international migration
+35
Net domestic migration
+1,977
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+49

Where Cass County is

The Census internal point of Cass County is at 46.951700, -94.333700. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Cass County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Cook County: -0.5%Kanabec County: +3.4%Carlton County: +1.5%Becker County: +0.7%Dodge County: +1.7%Douglas County: +2.1%Murray County: -1.5%Pipestone County: -3.3%Rock County: -1.7%Steele County: +0.1%Waseca County: -1.4%Pennington County: -2.1%Red Lake County: -1.5%Stevens County: +1.6%Hubbard County: +3.1%Mahnomen County: -1.8%Fillmore County: +1.2%Otter Tail County: +1.4%Rice County: +2.9%Meeker County: +0.2%Nobles County: -1.1%Swift County: -1.5%Watonwan County: -0.3%Wadena County: +2.2%Polk County: -2.1%Lyon County: +0.6%St. Louis County: +0.4%Todd County: +2.6%Carver County: +5.0%Kandiyohi County: +2.2%Olmsted County: +2.1%Roseau County: -0.3%Dakota County: +2.9%Yellow Medicine County: -1.2%Crow Wing County: +3.6%Sibley County: +2.7%Morrison County: +1.5%Lac qui Parle County: -1.0%Lincoln County: -1.3%Martin County: -2.2%Clay County: +2.3%Houston County: -2.5%Wilkin County: -3.3%Nicollet County: -0.0%Norman County: -2.4%Benton County: +1.3%Anoka County: +3.4%Blue Earth County: +2.2%Traverse County: -6.7%Aitkin County: +4.0%Marshall County: -3.0%Grant County: +0.3%Wabasha County: +0.8%Lake County: -2.0%Cottonwood County: -1.6%Brown County: -0.8%Cass County: +4.2%Lake of the Woods County: +0.7%Scott County: +3.9%Isanti County: +5.5%Stearns County: +3.5%Clearwater County: +0.7%Hennepin County: -0.7%Kittson County: -4.7%Wright County: +9.0%Goodhue County: +0.8%Jackson County: -1.3%Washington County: +5.8%Chippewa County: -2.5%Freeborn County: -1.9%Koochiching County: -3.6%Big Stone County: -1.8%Redwood County: -1.1%Chisago County: +4.2%Faribault County: -0.1%Renville County: -1.6%Itasca County: +0.9%Mower County: +2.1%Sherburne County: +5.6%Mille Lacs County: +4.2%Winona County: +0.6%Ramsey County: -1.8%Pine County: +4.9%McLeod County: +0.1%Pope County: +1.5%Le Sueur County: +2.8%Beltrami County: +1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.7%
  2. < -0.3%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.8%
  5. ≥ +2.8%
no data

Orange pin: Cass County internal point. Dark pin: Saint Paul.

Internal point

Decimal
46.951700, -94.333700
DMS
46°57'6.12"N 94°20'1.32"W
UTM
15N 398514.0E 5200660.0N
Geohash
cbkgj7k33
Plus code
86R7XM28+MG

Towns in Cass County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Cass County, 2,270 people together, or 7% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Cass County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is East Gull Lake with 1,147.

  1. 01East Gull Lake1,147
  2. 02Lake Shore1,123
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Cass County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Cass County. The most populous is Crow Wing County, MN, with 68,642 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Saint Paul and the nearest big city

Saint Paul is 150.1 miles SSE of Cass County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Fargo, ND (population 136,285), 117.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Brainerd, MN (population 14,400), 41.7 miles away.

Cass County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Cass County is 27021: state code 27 for Minnesota plus county code 021. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $61,490.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Cass County, Minnesota?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 31,442. That is up 1,280 people (4.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 30,162.

What is the FIPS code of Cass County?

27021. The first two digits (27) are Minnesota; the last three (021) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Cass County?

East Gull Lake, with 1,147 residents inside Cass County in 2024.

Which counties border Cass County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Crow Wing County, MN; Beltrami County, MN; Itasca County, MN; Morrison County, MN; Todd County, MN; Hubbard County, MN; Aitkin County, MN; Wadena County, MN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.