• county
  • FIPS 27049
  • Largest town: Red Wing

Goodhue County, Minnesota

Goodhue County had 47,982 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 756.7 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 87 in Minnesota by population and 32nd by land area.

Population
47,982
#20 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,035 in US
Area
756.7 sq mi
#32 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,163 in US
Density
63 / sq mi
#24 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,262 in US
Median household income
$83,979
#13 of 87 in Minnesota · #354 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Goodhue County within Minnesota. Pin: Saint Paul.

Goodhue County population, land area and income

Goodhue County had 47,982 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 756.7 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 87 in Minnesota by population and 32nd by land area. That works out to 63.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Minnesota has 22,050 residents, so Goodhue County is 2.2 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $83,979 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

47,982

3144th1st

1035th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

757 sq mi

3144th1st

1163rd of 3,144 (US)

Density

63.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

1262nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$83,979

3143rd1st

354th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Minnesota (87)

Population

47,982

87th1st

20th of 87 (MN)

Land area

757 sq mi

87th1st

32nd of 87 (MN)

Density

63.4 / sq mi

87th1st

24th of 87 (MN)

Median household income

$83,979

87th1st

13th of 87 (MN)

How Goodhue County's population changed since 2020

Goodhue County gained 403 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.8%. That ranks 39th of 87 in Minnesota for growth. The median Minnesota county changed by +0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Goodhue County recorded 2,059 births and 2,351 deaths, a natural change of -292. Net international migration added +151 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +563. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 563 people.

47.6k202048.0k202148.1k202248.1k202348.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,059
Deaths
2,351
Net international migration
+151
Net domestic migration
+563
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-68

Where Goodhue County is

The Census internal point of Goodhue County is at 44.406200, -92.716000. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Goodhue County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Cook County: -0.5%Kanabec County: +3.4%Carlton County: +1.5%Becker County: +0.7%Dodge County: +1.7%Douglas County: +2.1%Murray County: -1.5%Pipestone County: -3.3%Rock County: -1.7%Steele County: +0.1%Waseca County: -1.4%Pennington County: -2.1%Red Lake County: -1.5%Stevens County: +1.6%Hubbard County: +3.1%Mahnomen County: -1.8%Fillmore County: +1.2%Otter Tail County: +1.4%Rice County: +2.9%Meeker County: +0.2%Nobles County: -1.1%Swift County: -1.5%Watonwan County: -0.3%Wadena County: +2.2%Polk County: -2.1%Lyon County: +0.6%St. Louis County: +0.4%Todd County: +2.6%Carver County: +5.0%Kandiyohi County: +2.2%Olmsted County: +2.1%Roseau County: -0.3%Dakota County: +2.9%Yellow Medicine County: -1.2%Crow Wing County: +3.6%Sibley County: +2.7%Morrison County: +1.5%Lac qui Parle County: -1.0%Lincoln County: -1.3%Martin County: -2.2%Clay County: +2.3%Houston County: -2.5%Wilkin County: -3.3%Nicollet County: -0.0%Norman County: -2.4%Benton County: +1.3%Anoka County: +3.4%Blue Earth County: +2.2%Traverse County: -6.7%Aitkin County: +4.0%Marshall County: -3.0%Grant County: +0.3%Wabasha County: +0.8%Lake County: -2.0%Cottonwood County: -1.6%Brown County: -0.8%Cass County: +4.2%Lake of the Woods County: +0.7%Scott County: +3.9%Isanti County: +5.5%Stearns County: +3.5%Clearwater County: +0.7%Hennepin County: -0.7%Kittson County: -4.7%Wright County: +9.0%Goodhue County: +0.8%Jackson County: -1.3%Washington County: +5.8%Chippewa County: -2.5%Freeborn County: -1.9%Koochiching County: -3.6%Big Stone County: -1.8%Redwood County: -1.1%Chisago County: +4.2%Faribault County: -0.1%Renville County: -1.6%Itasca County: +0.9%Mower County: +2.1%Sherburne County: +5.6%Mille Lacs County: +4.2%Winona County: +0.6%Ramsey County: -1.8%Pine County: +4.9%McLeod County: +0.1%Pope County: +1.5%Le Sueur County: +2.8%Beltrami County: +1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.7%
  2. < -0.3%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.8%
  5. ≥ +2.8%
no data

Orange pin: Goodhue County internal point. Dark pin: Saint Paul.

Internal point

Decimal
44.406200, -92.716000
DMS
44°24'22.32"N 92°42'57.60"W
UTM
15N 522613.5E 4917029.4N
Geohash
9zyhd5ykb
Plus code
86P9C74M+FH

Towns in Goodhue County

8 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Goodhue County, 33,105 people together, or 69% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Goodhue County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Red Wing with 16,788.

  1. 01Red Wing16,788
  2. 02Cannon Falls4,201
  3. 03Zumbrota4,013
  4. 04Pine Island (part)2,974
  5. 05Kenyon1,872
  6. 06Goodhue1,244
  7. 07Wanamingo1,109
  8. 08Lake City (part)904
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Goodhue County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Goodhue County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Dakota County, MN, with 453,156 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Saint Paul and the nearest big city

Saint Paul is 42.4 miles NNW of Goodhue County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 29.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Red Wing, MN (population 16,788), 13.3 miles away.

Goodhue County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Goodhue County is 27049: state code 27 for Minnesota plus county code 049. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $83,979.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Goodhue County, Minnesota?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 47,982. That is up 403 people (0.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 47,579.

What is the FIPS code of Goodhue County?

27049. The first two digits (27) are Minnesota; the last three (049) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Goodhue County?

Red Wing, with 16,788 residents inside Goodhue County in 2024.

Which counties border Goodhue County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Dakota County, MN; Olmsted County, MN; Rice County, MN; Pierce County, WI; Wabasha County, MN; Dodge County, MN; Pepin County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.