• county
  • FIPS 27123
  • Largest town: St. Paul

Ramsey County, Minnesota

Ramsey County had 542,015 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 152.3 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 87 in Minnesota by population and 87th by land area.

Population
542,015
#2 of 87 in Minnesota · #134 in US
Area
152.3 sq mi
#87 of 87 in Minnesota · #3,056 in US
Density
3,560 / sq mi
#1 of 87 in Minnesota · #30 in US
Median household income
$77,764
#18 of 87 in Minnesota · #555 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Ramsey County within Minnesota. Pin: Saint Paul.

Ramsey County population, land area and income

Ramsey County had 542,015 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 152.3 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 87 in Minnesota by population and 87th by land area. That works out to 3,559.8 people per square mile, 37.0 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Minnesota has 22,050 residents, so Ramsey County is 24.6 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $77,764 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

542,015

3144th1st

134th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

152 sq mi

3144th1st

3056th of 3,144 (US)

Density

3,559.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

30th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$77,764

3143rd1st

555th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Minnesota (87)

Population

542,015

87th1st

2nd of 87 (MN)

Land area

152 sq mi

87th1st

87th of 87 (MN)

Density

3,559.8 / sq mi

87th1st

1st of 87 (MN)

Median household income

$77,764

87th1st

18th of 87 (MN)

How Ramsey County's population changed since 2020

Ramsey County lost 9,724 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.8%. That ranks 72nd of 87 in Minnesota for growth. The median Minnesota county changed by +0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Ramsey County recorded 28,357 births and 21,295 deaths, a natural change of +7,062. Net international migration added +14,299 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -31,738. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 31,738 people.

551.7k2020544.1k2021538.4k2022538.5k2023542.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
28,357
Deaths
21,295
Net international migration
+14,299
Net domestic migration
-31,738
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+3,541

Where Ramsey County is

The Census internal point of Ramsey County is at 45.015200, -93.100000. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Ramsey County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Cook County: -0.5%Kanabec County: +3.4%Carlton County: +1.5%Becker County: +0.7%Dodge County: +1.7%Douglas County: +2.1%Murray County: -1.5%Pipestone County: -3.3%Rock County: -1.7%Steele County: +0.1%Waseca County: -1.4%Pennington County: -2.1%Red Lake County: -1.5%Stevens County: +1.6%Hubbard County: +3.1%Mahnomen County: -1.8%Fillmore County: +1.2%Otter Tail County: +1.4%Rice County: +2.9%Meeker County: +0.2%Nobles County: -1.1%Swift County: -1.5%Watonwan County: -0.3%Wadena County: +2.2%Polk County: -2.1%Lyon County: +0.6%St. Louis County: +0.4%Todd County: +2.6%Carver County: +5.0%Kandiyohi County: +2.2%Olmsted County: +2.1%Roseau County: -0.3%Dakota County: +2.9%Yellow Medicine County: -1.2%Crow Wing County: +3.6%Sibley County: +2.7%Morrison County: +1.5%Lac qui Parle County: -1.0%Lincoln County: -1.3%Martin County: -2.2%Clay County: +2.3%Houston County: -2.5%Wilkin County: -3.3%Nicollet County: -0.0%Norman County: -2.4%Benton County: +1.3%Anoka County: +3.4%Blue Earth County: +2.2%Traverse County: -6.7%Aitkin County: +4.0%Marshall County: -3.0%Grant County: +0.3%Wabasha County: +0.8%Lake County: -2.0%Cottonwood County: -1.6%Brown County: -0.8%Cass County: +4.2%Lake of the Woods County: +0.7%Scott County: +3.9%Isanti County: +5.5%Stearns County: +3.5%Clearwater County: +0.7%Hennepin County: -0.7%Kittson County: -4.7%Wright County: +9.0%Goodhue County: +0.8%Jackson County: -1.3%Washington County: +5.8%Chippewa County: -2.5%Freeborn County: -1.9%Koochiching County: -3.6%Big Stone County: -1.8%Redwood County: -1.1%Chisago County: +4.2%Faribault County: -0.1%Renville County: -1.6%Itasca County: +0.9%Mower County: +2.1%Sherburne County: +5.6%Mille Lacs County: +4.2%Winona County: +0.6%Ramsey County: -1.8%Pine County: +4.9%McLeod County: +0.1%Pope County: +1.5%Le Sueur County: +2.8%Beltrami County: +1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.7%
  2. < -0.3%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.8%
  5. ≥ +2.8%
no data

Orange pin: Ramsey County internal point. Dark pin: Saint Paul.

Internal point

Decimal
45.015200, -93.100000
DMS
45°00'54.72"N 93°06'0.00"W
UTM
15N 492120.6E 4984643.8N
Geohash
cbjb16y8s
Plus code
86Q82V8X+3X

Towns in Ramsey County

16 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Ramsey County, 531,042 people together, or 98% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Ramsey County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is St. Paul with 307,465.

  1. 01St. Paul307,465
  2. 02Maplewood40,142
  3. 03Roseville35,637
  4. 04Shoreview26,939
  5. 05White Bear Lake (part)23,102
  6. 06New Brighton22,374
  7. 07Vadnais Heights13,108
  8. 08Mounds View12,841
  9. 09North St. Paul12,644
  10. 10Little Canada10,590
  11. 11Arden Hills9,490
  12. 12North Oaks5,232
  13. 13Falcon Heights5,002
  14. 14St. Anthony (part)3,939
  15. 15Lauderdale2,341
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Ramsey County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 4 neighbors for Ramsey County. The most populous is Hennepin County, MN, with 1,273,334 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Saint Paul and the nearest big city

Saint Paul is 4.2 miles S of Ramsey County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is St. Paul, MN (population 307,465), 4.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Little Canada, MN (population 10,590), 1.0 miles away.

Ramsey County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Ramsey County is 27123: state code 27 for Minnesota plus county code 123. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $77,764.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Ramsey County, Minnesota?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 542,015. That is down 9,724 people (1.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 551,739.

What is the FIPS code of Ramsey County?

27123. The first two digits (27) are Minnesota; the last three (123) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Ramsey County?

St. Paul, with 307,465 residents inside Ramsey County in 2024.

Which counties border Ramsey County?

4 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Hennepin County, MN; Dakota County, MN; Anoka County, MN; Washington County, MN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.