Missouri · 135 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Missouri by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 516,032
- Places 5,000+
- 135
- 100,000+
- 6
The 20 largest
Kansas City leads with 516,032 residents, 1.8 times the 279,695 of second-place St. Louis. The ten largest places hold 1,625,580 people, 26% of the state's 6,245,466. 6 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Crestwood at 12,239. Within the top ten, St. Peters grew most since July 2020 (+6.4%) and St. Louis least (-6.9%). 20 of the 135 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Kansas City516,032
- 02St. Louis279,695
- 03Springfield170,596
- 04Columbia130,900
- 05Independence121,629
- 06Lee's Summit106,419
- 07O'Fallon95,355
- 08St. Charles72,458
- 09St. Joseph71,098
- 10St. Peters61,398
- 11Blue Springs61,246
- 12Joplin53,605
- 13Florissant51,290
- 14Chesterfield49,465
- 15Wentzville48,646
- 16Jefferson City42,564
- 17Cape Girardeau40,818
- 18Wildwood35,082
- 19University City34,349
- 20Liberty31,245
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Kansas City, ranked first.
All 135 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City | 516,032 | +1.6% | Jackson County +3 |
| 2 | St. Louis | 279,695 | -6.9% | St. Louis city |
| 3 | Springfield | 170,596 | +0.9% | Greene County +1 |
| 4 | Columbia | 130,900 | +3.6% | Boone County |
| 5 | Independence | 121,629 | -1.0% | Jackson County |
| 6 | Lee's Summit | 106,419 | +4.8% | Jackson County +1 |
| 7 | O'Fallon | 95,355 | +4.0% | St. Charles County |
| 8 | St. Charles | 72,458 | +2.4% | St. Charles County |
| 9 | St. Joseph | 71,098 | -1.5% | Buchanan County |
| 10 | St. Peters | 61,398 | +6.4% | St. Charles County |
| 11 | Blue Springs | 61,246 | +4.0% | Jackson County |
| 12 | Joplin | 53,605 | +3.5% | Jasper County +1 |
| 13 | Florissant | 51,290 | -2.2% | St. Louis County |
| 14 | Chesterfield | 49,465 | -1.0% | St. Louis County |
| 15 | Wentzville | 48,646 | +7.4% | St. Charles County |
| 16 | Jefferson City | 42,564 | +0.1% | Cole County +1 |
| 17 | Cape Girardeau | 40,818 | +2.6% | Cape Girardeau County |
| 18 | Wildwood | 35,082 | -0.9% | St. Louis County |
| 19 | University City | 34,349 | -2.3% | St. Louis County |
| 20 | Liberty | 31,245 | +3.4% | Clay County |
| 21 | Ballwin | 31,036 | -2.0% | St. Louis County |
| 22 | Kirkwood | 29,348 | -0.4% | St. Louis County |
| 23 | Raytown | 29,244 | -2.3% | Jackson County |
| 24 | Maryland Heights | 27,671 | -2.1% | St. Louis County |
| 25 | Gladstone | 27,579 | +1.7% | Clay County |
| 26 | Grandview | 26,630 | +0.4% | Jackson County |
| 27 | Nixa | 26,352 | +12.4% | Christian County |
| 28 | Raymore | 25,962 | +12.8% | Cass County |
| 29 | Belton | 25,861 | +7.6% | Cass County |
| 30 | Hazelwood | 24,951 | -1.8% | St. Louis County |
| 31 | Webster Groves | 23,525 | -2.0% | St. Louis County |
| 32 | Ozark | 23,248 | +8.6% | Christian County |
| 33 | Sedalia | 22,310 | +2.6% | Pettis County |
| 34 | Republic | 21,392 | +13.2% | Greene County +1 |
| 35 | Arnold | 21,036 | +0.6% | Jefferson County |
| 36 | Rolla | 20,660 | +3.7% | Phelps County |
| 37 | Warrensburg | 19,998 | +3.3% | Johnson County |
| 38 | Farmington | 19,165 | +8.0% | St. Francois County |
| 39 | Lake St. Louis | 19,160 | +14.1% | St. Charles County |
| 40 | Creve Coeur | 18,533 | -1.5% | St. Louis County |
| 41 | Manchester | 18,122 | -1.1% | St. Louis County |
| 42 | Ferguson | 18,043 | -2.4% | St. Louis County |
| 43 | Kirksville | 17,841 | +1.8% | Adair County |
| 44 | Clayton | 17,512 | +0.9% | St. Louis County |
| 45 | Grain Valley | 16,859 | +7.5% | Jackson County |
| 46 | Hannibal | 16,809 | -1.5% | Marion County +1 |
| 47 | Poplar Bluff | 16,177 | -0.7% | Butler County |
| 48 | Sikeston | 16,062 | -1.3% | Scott County +1 |
| 49 | Jackson | 15,929 | +3.1% | Cape Girardeau County |
| 50 | Carthage | 15,703 | +0.8% | Jasper County |
| 51 | Overland | 15,547 | -2.3% | St. Louis County |
| 52 | Lebanon | 15,538 | +3.4% | Laclede County |
| 53 | Washington | 15,521 | +5.6% | Franklin County |
| 54 | Troy | 14,963 | +16.8% | Lincoln County |
| 55 | Dardenne Prairie | 14,407 | +12.7% | St. Charles County |
| 56 | Marshall | 13,791 | -0.0% | Saline County |
| 57 | Neosho | 13,782 | +8.3% | Newton County |
| 58 | Festus | 13,730 | +7.9% | Jefferson County |
| 59 | Webb City | 13,391 | +2.5% | Jasper County |
| 60 | Moberly | 13,337 | -1.8% | Randolph County |
| 61 | Eureka | 13,277 | +12.7% | St. Louis County +1 |
| 62 | Union | 13,198 | +6.5% | Franklin County |
| 63 | Jennings | 13,024 | +0.9% | St. Louis County |
| 64 | Branson | 12,869 | +1.7% | Taney County |
| 65 | St. Ann | 12,704 | -2.3% | St. Louis County |
| 66 | West Plains | 12,704 | +4.1% | Howell County |
| 67 | Fulton | 12,573 | -0.3% | Callaway County |
| 68 | Crestwood | 12,239 | -1.3% | St. Louis County |
| 69 | Town and Country | 11,625 | -0.1% | St. Louis County |
| 70 | Bolivar | 11,549 | +6.9% | Polk County |
| 71 | Mexico | 11,482 | +0.4% | Audrain County |
| 72 | Bridgeton | 11,301 | -1.1% | St. Louis County |
| 73 | Kearney | 11,215 | +7.2% | Clay County |
| 74 | Smithville | 10,971 | +4.6% | Clay County +1 |
| 75 | Excelsior Springs | 10,727 | +1.3% | Clay County +1 |
| 76 | Bellefontaine Neighbors | 10,401 | -2.8% | St. Louis County |
| 77 | Ellisville | 10,359 | +3.8% | St. Louis County |
| 78 | Maryville | 10,193 | -4.0% | Nodaway County |
| 79 | Kennett | 10,137 | -3.4% | Dunklin County |
| 80 | Monett | 10,108 | +4.7% | Barry County +1 |
| 81 | Harrisonville | 9,980 | -1.5% | Cass County |
| 82 | Clinton | 9,449 | +2.6% | Henry County |
| 83 | Warrenton | 9,420 | +10.1% | Warren County |
| 84 | Des Peres | 9,171 | -0.2% | St. Louis County |
| 85 | Oak Grove | 9,129 | +11.4% | Jackson County +1 |
| 86 | Chillicothe | 9,103 | +6.4% | Livingston County |
| 87 | Sunset Hills | 9,099 | -0.9% | St. Louis County |
| 88 | Richmond Heights | 9,096 | -1.9% | St. Louis County |
| 89 | Parkville | 8,980 | +20.2% | Platte County |
| 90 | Olivette | 8,960 | +5.3% | St. Louis County |
| 91 | Ladue | 8,937 | -0.5% | St. Louis County |
| 92 | Pleasant Hill | 8,864 | +0.8% | Cass County +1 |
| 93 | Park Hills | 8,705 | +1.2% | St. Francois County |
| 94 | Perryville | 8,554 | -0.1% | Perry County |
| 95 | Carl Junction | 8,435 | +3.1% | Jasper County |
| 96 | Nevada | 8,294 | +1.0% | Vernon County |
| 97 | Brentwood | 8,111 | -1.4% | St. Louis County |
| 98 | Maplewood | 8,077 | -2.3% | St. Louis County |
| 99 | Berkeley | 8,058 | -2.0% | St. Louis County |
| 100 | Marshfield | 7,935 | +6.0% | Webster County |
| 101 | Dexter | 7,890 | -0.6% | Stoddard County |
| 102 | Boonville | 7,863 | +3.7% | Cooper County |
| 103 | Pacific | 7,842 | +6.7% | Franklin County +1 |
| 104 | Aurora | 7,573 | +4.9% | Lawrence County |
| 105 | Cameron | 7,352 | -19.3% | Clinton County +1 |
| 106 | Sullivan | 6,925 | +0.2% | Franklin County +1 |
| 107 | Valley Park | 6,747 | -1.8% | St. Louis County |
| 108 | Willard | 6,632 | +4.1% | Greene County |
| 109 | Black Jack | 6,575 | -1.0% | St. Louis County |
| 110 | De Soto | 6,503 | +0.9% | Jefferson County |
| 111 | Bonne Terre | 6,487 | -5.6% | St. Francois County |
| 112 | St. John | 6,472 | -2.4% | St. Louis County |
| 113 | Cottleville | 6,378 | +11.9% | St. Charles County |
| 114 | Shrewsbury | 6,263 | -2.1% | St. Louis County |
| 115 | Battlefield | 6,236 | +3.5% | Greene County |
| 116 | Greenwood | 6,235 | +3.5% | Jackson County +1 |
| 117 | Peculiar | 6,226 | +10.0% | Cass County |
| 118 | Pevely | 6,103 | +1.0% | Jefferson County |
| 119 | Glendale | 6,082 | -1.5% | St. Louis County |
| 120 | Richmond | 5,939 | -1.2% | Ray County |
| 121 | Wright City | 5,723 | +18.0% | Warren County |
| 122 | Odessa | 5,689 | +1.4% | Lafayette County |
| 123 | North Kansas City | 5,630 | +23.2% | Clay County |
| 124 | Trenton | 5,588 | +0.1% | Grundy County |
| 125 | St. Robert | 5,511 | +5.5% | Pulaski County |
| 126 | Macon | 5,509 | +1.0% | Macon County |
| 127 | Waynesville | 5,493 | +1.2% | Pulaski County |
| 128 | Rogersville | 5,344 | +37.1% | Webster County +1 |
| 129 | Herculaneum | 5,321 | +12.9% | Jefferson County |
| 130 | Weldon Spring | 5,304 | -0.5% | St. Charles County |
| 131 | Caruthersville | 5,170 | -6.7% | Pemiscot County |
| 132 | Ashland | 5,164 | +8.5% | Boone County |
| 133 | Osage Beach | 5,123 | +9.1% | Camden County +1 |
| 134 | Savannah | 5,076 | +0.4% | Andrew County |
| 135 | Ste. Genevieve | 5,025 | +0.6% | Ste. Genevieve County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Missouri?
Kansas City, with 516,032 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Missouri?
St. Louis, with 279,695 residents, 236,337 fewer than Kansas City.
How many cities in Missouri have more than 100,000 people?
6: Kansas City, St. Louis, Springfield, Columbia, Independence, Lee's Summit.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.