US state map

Blank map of Kansas

Printable blank map of Kansas with all 105 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
105 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
105 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Kansas

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Kansas with its 105 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Topeka is the capital. The state covers 81,759 square miles of land and had 2,970,606 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Butler County at 1,430 square miles, and the most populous is Johnson County with 632,276 people. Kansas borders Nebraska, Missouri, Oklahoma and Colorado. For population and land area of every county, see the Kansas page.

Answer key: the 105 units on the Kansas sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Butler County, Finney County and Reno County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Wyandotte County, covers 151.6 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Allen County50012,425
2Anderson County5807,908
3Atchison County43116,249
4Barber County1,1344,070
5Barton County89524,835
6Bourbon County63514,424
7Brown County5719,142
8Butler County1,43069,158
9Chase County7732,507
10Chautauqua County6393,339
11Cherokee County58819,133
12Cheyenne County1,0202,646
13Clark County9751,873
14Clay County6457,969
15Cloud County7158,723
16Coffey County6278,301
17Comanche County7881,694
18Cowley County1,12634,186
19Crawford County59038,904
20Decatur County8942,716
21Dickinson County84718,621
22Doniphan County3937,575
23Douglas County456121,989
24Edwards County6222,731
25Elk County6442,436
26Ellis County90029,007
27Ellsworth County7166,316
28Finney County1,30238,354
29Ford County1,09834,072
30Franklin County57226,273
31Geary County38535,459
32Gove County1,0722,658
33Graham County8992,370
34Grant County5757,097
35Gray County8695,730
36Greeley County7781,152
37Greenwood County1,1435,871
38Hamilton County9972,488
39Harper County8015,413
40Harvey County54033,642
41Haskell County5783,591
42Hodgeman County8601,673
43Jackson County65613,525
44Jefferson County53318,332
45Jewell County9102,899
46Johnson County474632,276
47Kearny County8713,808
48Kingman County8636,946
49Kiowa County7232,436
50Labette County64519,692
51Lane County7171,482
52Leavenworth County46384,670
53Lincoln County7192,928
54Linn County5949,841
55Logan County1,0732,694
56Lyon County84732,520
57Marion County94411,670
58Marshall County9009,950
59McPherson County89830,334
60Meade County9783,892
61Miami County57635,737
62Mitchell County7025,803
63Montgomery County64430,459
64Morris County6955,279
65Morton County7302,485
66Nemaha County71710,062
67Neosho County57115,552
68Ness County1,0752,617
69Norton County8785,335
70Osage County70615,737
71Osborne County8933,353
72Ottawa County7215,853
73Pawnee County7546,012
74Phillips County8864,733
75Pottawatomie County84126,876
76Pratt County7359,137
77Rawlins County1,0692,432
78Reno County1,25561,417
79Republic County7174,613
80Rice County7269,284
81Riley County61072,557
82Rooks County8914,748
83Rush County7182,810
84Russell County8866,620
85Saline County72053,459
86Scott County7184,914
87Sedgwick County997536,081
88Seward County64021,276
89Shawnee County544177,942
90Sheridan County8962,397
91Sherman County1,0565,796
92Smith County8953,541
93Stafford County7923,901
94Stanton County6802,071
95Stevens County7275,035
96Sumner County1,18222,336
97Thomas County1,0757,802
98Trego County8892,774
99Wabaunsee County7947,112
100Wallace County9141,472
101Washington County8955,572
102Wichita County7192,072
103Wilson County5708,398
104Woodson County4983,111
105Wyandotte County152169,418
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Kansas map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Kansas map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.