US state map

Blank map of Oregon

Printable blank map of Oregon with all 36 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
36 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
36 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Oregon

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Oregon with its 36 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Salem is the capital. The state covers 95,997 square miles of land and had 4,272,371 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Harney County at 10,134 square miles, and the most populous is Multnomah County with 795,897 people. Oregon borders Washington, Idaho, Nevada and California. For population and land area of every county, see the Oregon page.

Answer key: the 36 units on the Oregon sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Harney County, Malheur County and Lake County, cover 29% of the state; the smallest, Multnomah County, covers 431.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Baker County3,06816,750
2Benton County67598,899
3Clackamas County1,871425,857
4Clatsop County82841,043
5Columbia County65954,063
6Coos County1,59664,326
7Crook County2,97927,336
8Curry County1,62822,774
9Deschutes County3,018211,535
10Douglas County5,036112,255
11Gilliam County1,2051,971
12Grant County4,5287,093
13Harney County10,1347,402
14Hood River County52223,764
15Jackson County2,783221,331
16Jefferson County1,78225,536
17Josephine County1,63988,276
18Klamath County5,95070,438
19Lake County8,1398,194
20Lane County4,554382,396
21Lincoln County98151,212
22Linn County2,290132,474
23Malheur County9,88832,315
24Marion County1,181352,867
25Morrow County2,03112,360
26Multnomah County431795,897
27Polk County74190,549
28Sherman County8242,002
29Tillamook County1,10327,264
30Umatilla County3,21580,491
31Union County2,03726,058
32Wallowa County3,1467,522
33Wasco County2,38126,507
34Washington County724611,272
35Wheeler County1,7161,456
36Yamhill County716110,886
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Oregon map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Oregon map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.