US state map

Blank map of Pennsylvania

Printable blank map of Pennsylvania with all 67 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
67 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
67 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Pennsylvania

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Pennsylvania with its 67 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Harrisburg is the capital. The state covers 44,742 square miles of land and had 13,078,751 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Lycoming County at 1,229 square miles, and the most populous is Philadelphia County with 1,573,916 people. Pennsylvania borders New York, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, West Virginia and Ohio. For population and land area of every county, see the Pennsylvania page.

Answer key: the 67 units on the Pennsylvania sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Lycoming County, Bradford County and Clearfield County, cover 8% of the state; the smallest, Montour County, covers 130.3 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County519107,914
2Allegheny County7301,231,814
3Armstrong County65363,679
4Beaver County435165,540
5Bedford County1,01247,643
6Berks County856439,117
7Blair County525120,269
8Bradford County1,14759,699
9Bucks County604650,131
10Butler County789199,341
11Cambria County688130,108
12Cameron County3964,348
13Carbon County38165,743
14Centre County1,107159,805
15Chester County751560,745
16Clarion County60136,855
17Clearfield County1,14578,132
18Clinton County89037,865
19Columbia County48366,012
20Crawford County1,01282,089
21Cumberland County545275,516
22Dauphin County525293,029
23Delaware County184584,882
24Elk County82730,124
25Erie County799267,750
26Fayette County791123,941
27Forest County4276,601
28Franklin County772159,285
29Fulton County43814,452
30Greene County57633,960
31Huntingdon County87543,359
32Indiana County82782,953
33Jefferson County65243,367
34Juniata County39123,395
35Lackawanna County459216,859
36Lancaster County944563,293
37Lawrence County35784,233
38Lebanon County362145,319
39Lehigh County345385,655
40Luzerne County890331,379
41Lycoming County1,229113,236
42McKean County98039,478
43Mercer County673108,140
44Mifflin County41145,935
45Monroe County608166,523
46Montgomery County483879,190
47Montour County13018,115
48Northampton County370322,989
49Northumberland County45890,027
50Perry County55146,816
51Philadelphia County1341,573,916
52Pike County54562,376
53Potter County1,08115,993
54Schuylkill County779144,523
55Snyder County32939,627
56Somerset County1,07572,134
57Sullivan County4505,927
58Susquehanna County82338,100
59Tioga County1,13440,698
60Union County31642,159
61Venango County67449,476
62Warren County88437,373
63Washington County857210,434
64Wayne County72651,419
65Westmoreland County1,028350,935
66Wyoming County39725,771
67York County904471,240
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Pennsylvania map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Pennsylvania map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.