• county
  • FIPS 26037
  • Largest town: St. Johns

Clinton County, Michigan

Clinton County had 80,050 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 567.4 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 83 in Michigan by population and 44th by land area.

Population
80,050
#25 of 83 in Michigan · #729 in US
Area
567.4 sq mi
#44 of 83 in Michigan · #1,802 in US
Density
141 / sq mi
#23 of 83 in Michigan · #727 in US
Median household income
$91,911
#3 of 83 in Michigan · #220 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Clinton County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Clinton County population, land area and income

Clinton County had 80,050 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 567.4 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 83 in Michigan by population and 44th by land area. That works out to 141.1 people per square mile, 1.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents, so Clinton County is 2.1 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $91,911 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

80,050

3144th1st

729th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

567 sq mi

3144th1st

1802nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

141.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

727th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$91,911

3143rd1st

220th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

80,050

83rd1st

25th of 83 (MI)

Land area

567 sq mi

83rd1st

44th of 83 (MI)

Density

141.1 / sq mi

83rd1st

23rd of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$91,911

83rd1st

3rd of 83 (MI)

How Clinton County's population changed since 2020

Clinton County gained 879 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.1%. That ranks 40th of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Clinton County recorded 2,956 births and 3,165 deaths, a natural change of -209. Net international migration added +431 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +709. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 709 people.

79.2k202079.4k202179.7k202279.8k202380.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,956
Deaths
3,165
Net international migration
+431
Net domestic migration
+709
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+227

Where Clinton County is

The Census internal point of Clinton County is at 42.950500, -84.591700. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Clinton County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Clinton County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
42.950500, -84.591700
DMS
42°57'1.80"N 84°35'30.12"W
UTM
16N 696458.3E 4758132.0N
Geohash
dpeu74fhy
Plus code
86JQXC25+68

Towns in Clinton County

6 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Clinton County, 17,683 people together, or 22% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Clinton County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is St. Johns with 7,723.

  1. 01St. Johns7,723
  2. 02DeWitt4,780
  3. 03East Lansing (part)2,453
  4. 04Ovid1,489
  5. 05Fowler1,234
  6. 06Lansing (part)4
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Clinton County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Clinton County. The most populous is Ingham County, MI, with 290,427 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 15.1 miles S of Clinton County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Lansing, MI (population 114,336), 16.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is East Lansing, MI (population 48,964), 15.0 miles away.

Clinton County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Clinton County is 26037: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 037. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $91,911.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Clinton County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 80,050. That is up 879 people (1.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 79,171.

What is the FIPS code of Clinton County?

26037. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (037) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Clinton County?

St. Johns, with 7,723 residents inside Clinton County in 2024.

Which counties border Clinton County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Ingham County, MI; Eaton County, MI; Montcalm County, MI; Shiawassee County, MI; Ionia County, MI; Gratiot County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.