• county
  • FIPS 26143

Roscommon County, Michigan

Roscommon County had 23,932 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 519.9 square miles of land. It ranks 60th of 83 in Michigan by population and 66th by land area.

Population
23,932
#60 of 83 in Michigan · #1,653 in US
Area
519.9 sq mi
#66 of 83 in Michigan · #2,007 in US
Density
46 / sq mi
#54 of 83 in Michigan · #1,550 in US
Median household income
$54,305
#68 of 83 in Michigan · #2,388 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Roscommon County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Roscommon County population, land area and income

Roscommon County had 23,932 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 519.9 square miles of land. It ranks 60th of 83 in Michigan by population and 66th by land area. That works out to 46.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents; Roscommon County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $54,305 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

23,932

3144th1st

1653rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

520 sq mi

3144th1st

2007th of 3,144 (US)

Density

46.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

1550th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$54,305

3143rd1st

2388th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

23,932

83rd1st

60th of 83 (MI)

Land area

520 sq mi

83rd1st

66th of 83 (MI)

Density

46.0 / sq mi

83rd1st

54th of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$54,305

83rd1st

68th of 83 (MI)

How Roscommon County's population changed since 2020

Roscommon County gained 467 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.0%. That ranks 25th of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Roscommon County recorded 674 births and 1,896 deaths, a natural change of -1,222. Net international migration added +12 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,698. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,698 people.

23.5k202023.7k202123.7k202223.9k202323.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
674
Deaths
1,896
Net international migration
+12
Net domestic migration
+1,698
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+12

Where Roscommon County is

The Census internal point of Roscommon County is at 44.339500, -84.611300. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Roscommon County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Roscommon County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
44.339500, -84.611300
DMS
44°20'22.20"N 84°36'40.68"W
UTM
16N 690417.8E 4912356.5N
Geohash
dpgu4xgbm
Plus code
86PQ89QQ+RF

Towns in Roscommon County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Roscommon County. Its 23,932 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering Roscommon County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Roscommon County. The most populous is Clare County, MI, with 31,405 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 111.0 miles S of Roscommon County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Grand Rapids, MI (population 200,117), 108.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Cadillac, MI (population 10,521), 41.1 miles away.

Roscommon County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Roscommon County is 26143: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 143. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $54,305.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Roscommon County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 23,932. That is up 467 people (2.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 23,465.

What is the FIPS code of Roscommon County?

26143. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (143) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Roscommon County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Roscommon County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border Roscommon County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Clare County, MI; Gladwin County, MI; Ogemaw County, MI; Kalkaska County, MI; Missaukee County, MI; Crawford County, MI; Oscoda County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.