• county
  • FIPS 26039
  • Largest town: Grayling

Crawford County, Michigan

Crawford County had 13,599 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 556.4 square miles of land. It ranks 70th of 83 in Michigan by population and 55th by land area.

Population
13,599
#70 of 83 in Michigan · #2,181 in US
Area
556.4 sq mi
#55 of 83 in Michigan · #1,864 in US
Density
24 / sq mi
#67 of 83 in Michigan · #2,079 in US
Median household income
$59,220
#51 of 83 in Michigan · #1,910 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Crawford County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Crawford County population, land area and income

Crawford County had 13,599 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 556.4 square miles of land. It ranks 70th of 83 in Michigan by population and 55th by land area. That works out to 24.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents, so Crawford County has 36% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $59,220 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

13,599

3144th1st

2181st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

556 sq mi

3144th1st

1864th of 3,144 (US)

Density

24.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

2079th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$59,220

3143rd1st

1910th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

13,599

83rd1st

70th of 83 (MI)

Land area

556 sq mi

83rd1st

55th of 83 (MI)

Density

24.4 / sq mi

83rd1st

67th of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$59,220

83rd1st

51st of 83 (MI)

How Crawford County's population changed since 2020

Crawford County gained 612 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 4.7%. That ranks 4th of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Crawford County recorded 458 births and 903 deaths, a natural change of -445. Net international migration added +44 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,020. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,020 people.

13.0k202013.3k202113.4k202213.6k202313.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
458
Deaths
903
Net international migration
+44
Net domestic migration
+1,020
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+42

Where Crawford County is

The Census internal point of Crawford County is at 44.680200, -84.611300. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Crawford County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Crawford County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
44.680200, -84.611300
DMS
44°40'48.72"N 84°36'40.68"W
UTM
16N 689311.1E 4950201.3N
Geohash
dpgy4tgcj
Plus code
86PQM9JQ+3F

Towns in Crawford County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Crawford County, 1,949 people together, or 14% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Crawford County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Grayling with 1,949.

  1. 01Grayling1,949
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Crawford County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Crawford County. The most populous is Otsego County, MI, with 26,083 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 134.5 miles S of Crawford County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Grand Rapids, MI (population 200,117), 129.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Traverse City, MI (population 15,782), 49.0 miles away.

Crawford County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Crawford County is 26039: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 039. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $59,220.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Crawford County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 13,599. That is up 612 people (4.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 12,987.

What is the FIPS code of Crawford County?

26039. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (039) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Crawford County?

Grayling, with 1,949 residents inside Crawford County in 2024.

Which counties border Crawford County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Otsego County, MI; Antrim County, MI; Roscommon County, MI; Ogemaw County, MI; Kalkaska County, MI; Missaukee County, MI; Montmorency County, MI; Oscoda County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.