• county
  • FIPS 26113

Missaukee County, Michigan

Missaukee County had 15,239 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 564.8 square miles of land. It ranks 67th of 83 in Michigan by population and 49th by land area.

Population
15,239
#67 of 83 in Michigan · #2,079 in US
Area
564.8 sq mi
#49 of 83 in Michigan · #1,817 in US
Density
27 / sq mi
#66 of 83 in Michigan · #2,012 in US
Median household income
$66,397
#24 of 83 in Michigan · #1,258 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Missaukee County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Missaukee County population, land area and income

Missaukee County had 15,239 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 564.8 square miles of land. It ranks 67th of 83 in Michigan by population and 49th by land area. That works out to 27.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents, so Missaukee County has 40% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $66,397 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

15,239

3144th1st

2079th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

565 sq mi

3144th1st

1817th of 3,144 (US)

Density

27.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

2012th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$66,397

3143rd1st

1258th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

15,239

83rd1st

67th of 83 (MI)

Land area

565 sq mi

83rd1st

49th of 83 (MI)

Density

27.0 / sq mi

83rd1st

66th of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$66,397

83rd1st

24th of 83 (MI)

How Missaukee County's population changed since 2020

Missaukee County gained 172 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.1%. That ranks 37th of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Missaukee County recorded 656 births and 842 deaths, a natural change of -186. Net international migration added +77 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +289. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 289 people.

15.1k202015.2k202115.2k202215.3k202315.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
656
Deaths
842
Net international migration
+77
Net domestic migration
+289
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-86

Where Missaukee County is

The Census internal point of Missaukee County is at 44.325400, -85.085500. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Missaukee County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Missaukee County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
44.325400, -85.085500
DMS
44°19'31.44"N 85°05'7.80"W
UTM
16N 652652.7E 4909797.7N
Geohash
dpgkpv4wh
Plus code
86PP8WG7+5Q

Towns in Missaukee County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Missaukee County. Its 15,239 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering Missaukee County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Missaukee County. The most populous is Grand Traverse County, MI, with 96,625 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 113.1 miles SSE of Missaukee County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Grand Rapids, MI (population 200,117), 98.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Cadillac, MI (population 10,521), 18.0 miles away.

Missaukee County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Missaukee County is 26113: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 113. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $66,397.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Missaukee County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 15,239. That is up 172 people (1.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 15,067.

What is the FIPS code of Missaukee County?

26113. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (113) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Missaukee County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Missaukee County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border Missaukee County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Grand Traverse County, MI; Wexford County, MI; Clare County, MI; Roscommon County, MI; Osceola County, MI; Kalkaska County, MI; Crawford County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.