• county
  • FIPS 26103
  • Largest town: Marquette

Marquette County, Michigan

Marquette County had 67,979 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,809.1 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Michigan's 83 county-equivalents.

Population
67,979
#29 of 83 in Michigan · #805 in US
Area
1,809.1 sq mi
#1 of 83 in Michigan · #326 in US
Density
38 / sq mi
#59 of 83 in Michigan · #1,728 in US
Median household income
$62,319
#36 of 83 in Michigan · #1,615 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Marquette County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Marquette County population, land area and income

Marquette County had 67,979 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,809.1 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Michigan's 83 county-equivalents. That works out to 37.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents; Marquette County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $62,319 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

67,979

3144th1st

805th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,809 sq mi

3144th1st

326th of 3,144 (US)

Density

37.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

1728th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$62,319

3143rd1st

1615th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

67,979

83rd1st

29th of 83 (MI)

Land area

1,809 sq mi

83rd1st

1st of 83 (MI)

Density

37.6 / sq mi

83rd1st

59th of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$62,319

83rd1st

36th of 83 (MI)

How Marquette County's population changed since 2020

Marquette County gained 1,435 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.2%. That ranks 23rd of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Marquette County recorded 2,268 births and 3,065 deaths, a natural change of -797. Net international migration added +326 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,772. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,772 people.

66.5k202066.3k202167.1k202267.7k202368.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,268
Deaths
3,065
Net international migration
+326
Net domestic migration
+1,772
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+325

Where Marquette County is

The Census internal point of Marquette County is at 46.656600, -87.584000. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Marquette County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Marquette County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
46.656600, -87.584000
DMS
46°39'23.76"N 87°35'2.40"W
UTM
16N 455317.4E 5167170.1N
Geohash
f039qvx62
Plus code
86RJMC48+JC

Towns in Marquette County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Marquette County, 32,728 people together, or 48% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Marquette County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Marquette with 21,845.

  1. 01Marquette21,845
  2. 02Ishpeming6,207
  3. 03Negaunee4,676
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Marquette County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Marquette County. The most populous is Houghton County, MI, with 38,041 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 309.1 miles SSE of Marquette County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Green Bay, WI (population 106,311), 148.8 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Marquette, MI (population 21,845), 11.6 miles away.

Marquette County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Marquette County is 26103: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 103. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $62,319.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Marquette County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 67,979. That is up 1,435 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 66,544.

What is the FIPS code of Marquette County?

26103. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (103) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Marquette County?

Marquette, with 21,845 residents inside Marquette County in 2024.

Which counties border Marquette County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Houghton County, MI; Delta County, MI; Dickinson County, MI; Menominee County, MI; Iron County, MI; Alger County, MI; Baraga County, MI; Keweenaw County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.