• county
  • FIPS 26131
  • Largest town: Ontonagon

Ontonagon County, Michigan

Ontonagon County had 5,824 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,311.0 square miles of land. It ranks 82nd of 83 in Michigan by population and 3rd by land area.

Population
5,824
#82 of 83 in Michigan · #2,746 in US
Area
1,311.0 sq mi
#3 of 83 in Michigan · #455 in US
Density
4.4 / sq mi
#82 of 83 in Michigan · #2,793 in US
Median household income
$51,306
#77 of 83 in Michigan · #2,621 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Ontonagon County within Michigan. Pin: Lansing.

Ontonagon County population, land area and income

Ontonagon County had 5,824 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,311.0 square miles of land. It ranks 82nd of 83 in Michigan by population and 3rd by land area. That works out to 4.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Michigan has 38,041 residents, so Ontonagon County has 15% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $51,306 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

5,824

3144th1st

2746th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,311 sq mi

3144th1st

455th of 3,144 (US)

Density

4.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

2793rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$51,306

3143rd1st

2621st of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Michigan (83)

Population

5,824

83rd1st

82nd of 83 (MI)

Land area

1,311 sq mi

83rd1st

3rd of 83 (MI)

Density

4.4 / sq mi

83rd1st

82nd of 83 (MI)

Median household income

$51,306

83rd1st

77th of 83 (MI)

How Ontonagon County's population changed since 2020

Ontonagon County gained 21 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.4%. That ranks 53rd of 83 in Michigan for growth. The median Michigan county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Ontonagon County recorded 108 births and 498 deaths, a natural change of -390. Net international migration added +9 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +400. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 400 people.

5,80320205,87220215,89520225,85720235,8242024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
108
Deaths
498
Net international migration
+9
Net domestic migration
+400
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-33

Where Ontonagon County is

The Census internal point of Ontonagon County is at 46.835200, -89.276900. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Michigan's 83 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Ontonagon County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Calhoun County: -0.3%Benzie County: +2.9%Newaygo County: +2.8%Antrim County: +4.6%Montcalm County: +4.0%Kalamazoo County: +1.1%Isabella County: +0.9%Ingham County: +1.9%Jackson County: +0.0%Kent County: +2.2%Oceana County: +1.1%Roscommon County: +2.0%Clare County: +1.8%Gladwin County: +2.5%Branch County: +2.9%Iosco County: +0.7%Bay County: -1.1%Shiawassee County: -0.0%Ionia County: -1.0%Otsego County: +3.8%Alcona County: +4.3%Missaukee County: +1.1%Crawford County: +4.7%Lapeer County: +0.7%Arenac County: +0.5%Gogebic County: -0.9%Marquette County: +2.2%Alpena County: +0.1%Lenawee County: -1.6%Berrien County: -1.1%Leelanau County: +2.5%Clinton County: +1.1%Alger County: -1.6%Gratiot County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Van Buren County: +0.7%Dickinson County: +0.3%Charlevoix County: +0.3%Sanilac County: -0.5%Wexford County: +2.3%Houghton County: +2.1%Saginaw County: -1.1%Kalkaska County: +3.8%Ottawa County: +3.1%Presque Isle County: +1.8%Eaton County: +0.3%Barry County: +2.3%Lake County: +7.5%Cheboygan County: +1.5%Wayne County: -1.0%Macomb County: +0.7%Oscoda County: +4.4%Emmet County: -0.5%Ontonagon County: +0.4%Schoolcraft County: +1.5%Monroe County: +0.7%Tuscola County: -1.0%Luce County: -1.3%Menominee County: -1.7%Mason County: +0.2%Muskegon County: +1.5%Baraga County: +0.3%Genesee County: -0.9%Grand Traverse County: +1.3%Washtenaw County: +0.5%Huron County: -1.9%Cass County: -0.0%Delta County: -0.5%Montmorency County: +7.2%Oakland County: +1.9%Chippewa County: -1.5%Keweenaw County: +5.0%Hillsdale County: -0.3%Manistee County: +1.8%Allegan County: +1.5%Mecosta County: +3.8%Iron County: +0.8%Osceola County: +2.5%St. Clair County: -0.1%Livingston County: +1.5%Ogemaw County: +1.0%Midland County: +0.6%Mackinac County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.5%
  2. < +0.5%
  3. < +1.5%
  4. < +2.5%
  5. ≥ +2.5%
no data

Orange pin: Ontonagon County internal point. Dark pin: Lansing.

Internal point

Decimal
46.835200, -89.276900
DMS
46°50'6.72"N 89°16'36.84"W
UTM
16N 326368.7E 5189367.8N
Geohash
f02d2qndc
Plus code
86RGRPPF+36

Towns in Ontonagon County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Ontonagon County, 1,262 people together, or 22% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Ontonagon County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Ontonagon with 1,262.

  1. 01Ontonagon1,262
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Ontonagon County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Ontonagon County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Houghton County, MI, with 38,041 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lansing and the nearest big city

Lansing is 365.8 miles SE of Ontonagon County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Green Bay, WI (population 106,311), 171.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Marquette, MI (population 21,845), 91.3 miles away.

Ontonagon County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Ontonagon County is 26131: state code 26 for Michigan plus county code 131. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $51,306.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Ontonagon County, Michigan?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 5,824. That is up 21 people (0.4%) from the July 2020 estimate of 5,803.

What is the FIPS code of Ontonagon County?

26131. The first two digits (26) are Michigan; the last three (131) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Ontonagon County?

Ontonagon, with 1,262 residents inside Ontonagon County in 2024.

Which counties border Ontonagon County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Houghton County, MI; Ashland County, WI; Gogebic County, MI; Iron County, MI; Cook County, MN; Keweenaw County, MI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.