• county
  • FIPS 18003
  • Largest town: Fort Wayne

Allen County, Indiana

Allen County had 399,295 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 657.2 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Indiana's 92 county-equivalents.

Population
399,295
#3 of 92 in Indiana · #192 in US
Area
657.2 sq mi
#1 of 92 in Indiana · #1,429 in US
Density
608 / sq mi
#5 of 92 in Indiana · #234 in US
Median household income
$66,194
#49 of 92 in Indiana · #1,279 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Allen County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Allen County population, land area and income

Allen County had 399,295 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 657.2 square miles of land. It is the largest by land of Indiana's 92 county-equivalents. That works out to 607.6 people per square mile, 6.3 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents, so Allen County is 11.4 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $66,194 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

399,295

3144th1st

192nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

657 sq mi

3144th1st

1429th of 3,144 (US)

Density

607.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

234th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$66,194

3143rd1st

1279th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

399,295

92nd1st

3rd of 92 (IN)

Land area

657 sq mi

92nd1st

1st of 92 (IN)

Density

607.6 / sq mi

92nd1st

5th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$66,194

92nd1st

49th of 92 (IN)

How Allen County's population changed since 2020

Allen County gained 13,172 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 3.4%. That ranks 8th of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Allen County recorded 21,984 births and 16,110 deaths, a natural change of +5,874. Net international migration added +5,133 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +2,773. The largest single component was natural change, which added 5,874 people.

386.1k2020389.2k2021392.1k2022395.1k2023399.3k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
21,984
Deaths
16,110
Net international migration
+5,133
Net domestic migration
+2,773
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+4,164

Where Allen County is

The Census internal point of Allen County is at 41.091900, -85.071800. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Allen County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Allen County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
41.091900, -85.071800
DMS
41°05'30.84"N 85°04'18.48"W
UTM
16N 661943.3E 4550750.3N
Geohash
dp79b0s9e
Plus code
86HP3WRH+Q7

Towns in Allen County

7 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Allen County, 308,763 people together, or 77% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Allen County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Fort Wayne with 273,203.

  1. 01Fort Wayne273,203
  2. 02New Haven16,200
  3. 03Huntertown11,481
  4. 04Leo-Cedarville3,761
  5. 05Woodburn1,613
  6. 06Monroeville1,343
  7. 07Grabill1,162
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Allen County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 9 neighbors for Allen County, including 3 across a state line. The most populous is Noble County, IN, with 47,811 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 107.8 miles SSW of Allen County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Fort Wayne, IN (population 273,203), 3.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is New Haven, IN (population 16,200), 3.4 miles away.

Allen County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Allen County is 18003: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 003. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $66,194.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Allen County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 399,295. That is up 13,172 people (3.4%) from the July 2020 estimate of 386,123.

What is the FIPS code of Allen County?

18003. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (003) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Allen County?

Fort Wayne, with 273,203 residents inside Allen County in 2024.

Which counties border Allen County?

9 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Noble County, IN; DeKalb County, IN; Defiance County, OH; Huntington County, IN; Adams County, IN; Whitley County, IN; Van Wert County, OH; Wells County, IN; Paulding County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.