• county
  • FIPS 18053
  • Largest town: Marion

Grant County, Indiana

Grant County had 66,458 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 414.1 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 92 in Indiana by population and 30th by land area.

Population
66,458
#25 of 92 in Indiana · #823 in US
Area
414.1 sq mi
#30 of 92 in Indiana · #2,441 in US
Density
160 / sq mi
#27 of 92 in Indiana · #665 in US
Median household income
$53,872
#89 of 92 in Indiana · #2,420 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Grant County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Grant County population, land area and income

Grant County had 66,458 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 414.1 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 92 in Indiana by population and 30th by land area. That works out to 160.5 people per square mile, 1.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents; Grant County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $53,872 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

66,458

3144th1st

823rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

414 sq mi

3144th1st

2441st of 3,144 (US)

Density

160.5 / sq mi

3144th1st

665th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$53,872

3143rd1st

2420th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

66,458

92nd1st

25th of 92 (IN)

Land area

414 sq mi

92nd1st

30th of 92 (IN)

Density

160.5 / sq mi

92nd1st

27th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$53,872

92nd1st

89th of 92 (IN)

How Grant County's population changed since 2020

Grant County lost 49 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.1%. That ranks 71st of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Grant County recorded 3,021 births and 4,336 deaths, a natural change of -1,315. Net international migration added +608 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +480. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 1,315 people.

66.5k202066.2k202166.0k202266.3k202366.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
3,021
Deaths
4,336
Net international migration
+608
Net domestic migration
+480
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+155

Where Grant County is

The Census internal point of Grant County is at 40.515800, -85.654900. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Grant County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Grant County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
40.515800, -85.654900
DMS
40°30'56.88"N 85°39'17.64"W
UTM
16N 613950.4E 4485877.6N
Geohash
dp5n6zsj8
Plus code
86GPG88W+82

Towns in Grant County

7 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Grant County, 43,620 people together, or 66% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Grant County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Marion with 28,216.

  1. 01Marion28,216
  2. 02Gas City6,091
  3. 03Upland3,819
  4. 04Fairmount2,666
  5. 05Jonesboro1,506
  6. 06Sweetser1,072
  7. 07Converse (part)250
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Grant County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 9 neighbors for Grant County. The most populous is Madison County, IN, with 134,222 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 58.0 miles SSW of Grant County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Fishers, IN (population 103,986), 41.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Marion, IN (population 28,216), 2.4 miles away.

Grant County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Grant County is 18053: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 053. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $53,872.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Grant County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 66,458. That is down 49 people (0.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 66,507.

What is the FIPS code of Grant County?

18053. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (053) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Grant County?

Marion, with 28,216 residents inside Grant County in 2024.

Which counties border Grant County?

9 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Madison County, IN; Delaware County, IN; Howard County, IN; Huntington County, IN; Miami County, IN; Wabash County, IN; Wells County, IN; Tipton County, IN; Blackford County, IN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.