• county
  • FIPS 18079
  • Largest town: North Vernon

Jennings County, Indiana

Jennings County had 27,634 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 376.6 square miles of land. It ranks 58th of 92 in Indiana by population and 60th by land area.

Population
27,634
#58 of 92 in Indiana · #1,516 in US
Area
376.6 sq mi
#60 of 92 in Indiana · #2,615 in US
Density
73 / sq mi
#56 of 92 in Indiana · #1,142 in US
Median household income
$61,695
#66 of 92 in Indiana · #1,665 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Jennings County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Jennings County population, land area and income

Jennings County had 27,634 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 376.6 square miles of land. It ranks 58th of 92 in Indiana by population and 60th by land area. That works out to 73.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents; Jennings County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $61,695 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

27,634

3144th1st

1516th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

377 sq mi

3144th1st

2615th of 3,144 (US)

Density

73.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

1142nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$61,695

3143rd1st

1665th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

27,634

92nd1st

58th of 92 (IN)

Land area

377 sq mi

92nd1st

60th of 92 (IN)

Density

73.4 / sq mi

92nd1st

56th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$61,695

92nd1st

66th of 92 (IN)

How Jennings County's population changed since 2020

Jennings County gained 55 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.2%. That ranks 62nd of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Jennings County recorded 1,377 births and 1,515 deaths, a natural change of -138. Net international migration added +9 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +152. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 152 people.

27.6k202027.5k202127.5k202227.6k202327.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,377
Deaths
1,515
Net international migration
+9
Net domestic migration
+152
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+20

Where Jennings County is

The Census internal point of Jennings County is at 38.996200, -85.628100. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Jennings County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Jennings County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
38.996200, -85.628100
DMS
38°59'46.32"N 85°37'41.16"W
UTM
16N 618804.0E 4317250.0N
Geohash
dngjg7p92
Plus code
86CPX9WC+FQ

Towns in Jennings County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Jennings County, 6,565 people together, or 24% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Jennings County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is North Vernon with 6,565.

  1. 01North Vernon6,565
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Jennings County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Jennings County. The most populous is Bartholomew County, IN, with 84,741 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 60.4 miles NNW of Jennings County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY (population 640,796), 57.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Seymour, IN (population 22,524), 14.4 miles away.

Jennings County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Jennings County is 18079: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 079. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $61,695.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Jennings County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 27,634. That is up 55 people (0.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 27,579.

What is the FIPS code of Jennings County?

18079. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (079) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Jennings County?

North Vernon, with 6,565 residents inside Jennings County in 2024.

Which counties border Jennings County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Bartholomew County, IN; Jackson County, IN; Jefferson County, IN; Ripley County, IN; Decatur County, IN; Scott County, IN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.