• county
  • FIPS 18107
  • Largest town: Crawfordsville

Montgomery County, Indiana

Montgomery County had 38,633 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.7 square miles of land. It ranks 39th of 92 in Indiana by population and 10th by land area.

Population
38,633
#39 of 92 in Indiana · #1,218 in US
Area
504.7 sq mi
#10 of 92 in Indiana · #2,057 in US
Density
77 / sq mi
#52 of 92 in Indiana · #1,110 in US
Median household income
$69,928
#36 of 92 in Indiana · #1,008 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Montgomery County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Montgomery County population, land area and income

Montgomery County had 38,633 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 504.7 square miles of land. It ranks 39th of 92 in Indiana by population and 10th by land area. That works out to 76.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents; Montgomery County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $69,928 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

38,633

3144th1st

1218th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

505 sq mi

3144th1st

2057th of 3,144 (US)

Density

76.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

1110th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$69,928

3143rd1st

1008th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

38,633

92nd1st

39th of 92 (IN)

Land area

505 sq mi

92nd1st

10th of 92 (IN)

Density

76.6 / sq mi

92nd1st

52nd of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$69,928

92nd1st

36th of 92 (IN)

How Montgomery County's population changed since 2020

Montgomery County gained 690 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.8%. That ranks 25th of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Montgomery County recorded 1,835 births and 2,017 deaths, a natural change of -182. Net international migration added +78 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +785. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 785 people.

37.9k202038.1k202138.3k202238.6k202338.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,835
Deaths
2,017
Net international migration
+78
Net domestic migration
+785
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+62

Where Montgomery County is

The Census internal point of Montgomery County is at 40.040300, -86.892700. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Montgomery County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Montgomery County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
40.040300, -86.892700
DMS
40°02'25.08"N 86°53'33.72"W
UTM
16N 509153.7E 4432235.7N
Geohash
dp45y9net
Plus code
86GM24R4+4W

Towns in Montgomery County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Montgomery County, 17,690 people together, or 46% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Montgomery County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Crawfordsville with 16,594.

  1. 01Crawfordsville16,594
  2. 02Ladoga1,096
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Montgomery County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Montgomery County. The most populous is Tippecanoe County, IN, with 191,650 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 43.2 miles ESE of Montgomery County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Carmel, IN (population 103,606), 39.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Crawfordsville, IN (population 16,594), 0.2 miles away.

Montgomery County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Montgomery County is 18107: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 107. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $69,928.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Montgomery County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 38,633. That is up 690 people (1.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 37,943.

What is the FIPS code of Montgomery County?

18107. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (107) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Montgomery County?

Crawfordsville, with 16,594 residents inside Montgomery County in 2024.

Which counties border Montgomery County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Tippecanoe County, IN; Hendricks County, IN; Boone County, IN; Putnam County, IN; Clinton County, IN; Fountain County, IN; Parke County, IN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.