• county
  • FIPS 18073
  • Largest town: Rensselaer

Jasper County, Indiana

Jasper County had 33,387 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 559.7 square miles of land. It ranks 49th of 92 in Indiana by population and 3rd by land area.

Population
33,387
#49 of 92 in Indiana · #1,358 in US
Area
559.7 sq mi
#3 of 92 in Indiana · #1,853 in US
Density
60 / sq mi
#66 of 92 in Indiana · #1,311 in US
Median household income
$75,027
#19 of 92 in Indiana · #668 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Jasper County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Jasper County population, land area and income

Jasper County had 33,387 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 559.7 square miles of land. It ranks 49th of 92 in Indiana by population and 3rd by land area. That works out to 59.7 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents, about the same as Jasper County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $75,027 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

33,387

3144th1st

1358th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

560 sq mi

3144th1st

1853rd of 3,144 (US)

Density

59.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

1311th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$75,027

3143rd1st

668th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

33,387

92nd1st

49th of 92 (IN)

Land area

560 sq mi

92nd1st

3rd of 92 (IN)

Density

59.7 / sq mi

92nd1st

66th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$75,027

92nd1st

19th of 92 (IN)

How Jasper County's population changed since 2020

Jasper County gained 494 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.5%. That ranks 32nd of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Jasper County recorded 1,534 births and 1,752 deaths, a natural change of -218. Net international migration added +36 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +660. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 660 people.

32.9k202033.2k202133.3k202233.5k202333.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,534
Deaths
1,752
Net international migration
+36
Net domestic migration
+660
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-69

Where Jasper County is

The Census internal point of Jasper County is at 41.017700, -87.118800. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Jasper County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Jasper County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
41.017700, -87.118800
DMS
41°01'3.72"N 87°07'7.68"W
UTM
16N 490011.4E 4540728.7N
Geohash
dp613e412
Plus code
86HJ2V9J+3F

Towns in Jasper County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Jasper County, 11,278 people together, or 34% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Jasper County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Rensselaer with 5,632.

  1. 01Rensselaer5,632
  2. 02DeMotte4,279
  3. 03Remington1,367
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Jasper County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Jasper County. The most populous is Lake County, IN, with 502,955 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 100.0 miles SSE of Jasper County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is South Bend, IN (population 103,713), 63.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Lowell, IN (population 11,449), 24.5 miles away.

Jasper County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Jasper County is 18073: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 073. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $75,027.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Jasper County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 33,387. That is up 494 people (1.5%) from the July 2020 estimate of 32,893.

What is the FIPS code of Jasper County?

18073. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (073) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Jasper County?

Rensselaer, with 5,632 residents inside Jasper County in 2024.

Which counties border Jasper County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Lake County, IN; Porter County, IN; LaPorte County, IN; White County, IN; Starke County, IN; Newton County, IN; Pulaski County, IN; Benton County, IN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.