• county
  • FIPS 18167
  • Largest town: Terre Haute

Vigo County, Indiana

Vigo County had 106,166 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 403.6 square miles of land. It ranks 17th of 92 in Indiana by population and 42nd by land area.

Population
106,166
#17 of 92 in Indiana · #593 in US
Area
403.6 sq mi
#42 of 92 in Indiana · #2,507 in US
Density
263 / sq mi
#19 of 92 in Indiana · #480 in US
Median household income
$50,665
#92 of 92 in Indiana · #2,676 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Vigo County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Vigo County population, land area and income

Vigo County had 106,166 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 403.6 square miles of land. It ranks 17th of 92 in Indiana by population and 42nd by land area. That works out to 263.0 people per square mile, 2.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents, so Vigo County is 3.0 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $50,665 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

106,166

3144th1st

593rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

404 sq mi

3144th1st

2507th of 3,144 (US)

Density

263.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

480th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$50,665

3143rd1st

2676th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

106,166

92nd1st

17th of 92 (IN)

Land area

404 sq mi

92nd1st

42nd of 92 (IN)

Density

263.0 / sq mi

92nd1st

19th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$50,665

92nd1st

92nd of 92 (IN)

How Vigo County's population changed since 2020

Vigo County gained 33 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.0%. That ranks 64th of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Vigo County recorded 4,747 births and 5,675 deaths, a natural change of -928. Net international migration added +841 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +49. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 928 people.

106.1k2020106.1k2021106.1k2022106.1k2023106.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,747
Deaths
5,675
Net international migration
+841
Net domestic migration
+49
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+113

Where Vigo County is

The Census internal point of Vigo County is at 39.430900, -87.391000. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Vigo County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Vigo County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
39.430900, -87.391000
DMS
39°25'51.24"N 87°23'27.60"W
UTM
16N 466348.9E 4364668.7N
Geohash
dp1b765vd
Plus code
86FJCJJ5+9H

Towns in Vigo County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Vigo County, 61,689 people together, or 58% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Vigo County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Terre Haute with 58,531.

  1. 01Terre Haute58,531
  2. 02West Terre Haute2,153
  3. 03Seelyville1,005
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Vigo County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Vigo County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Clay County, IN, with 26,424 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 69.7 miles ENE of Vigo County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Indianapolis, IN (population 891,484), 70.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Terre Haute, IN (population 58,531), 2.4 miles away.

Vigo County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Vigo County is 18167: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 167. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $50,665.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Vigo County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 106,166. That is up 33 people (0.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 106,133.

What is the FIPS code of Vigo County?

18167. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (167) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Vigo County?

Terre Haute, with 58,531 residents inside Vigo County in 2024.

Which counties border Vigo County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Clay County, IN; Sullivan County, IN; Parke County, IN; Edgar County, IL; Vermillion County, IN; Clark County, IL.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.