• county
  • FIPS 18183
  • Largest town: Columbia City

Whitley County, Indiana

Whitley County had 34,885 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 335.6 square miles of land. It ranks 46th of 92 in Indiana by population and 73rd by land area.

Population
34,885
#46 of 92 in Indiana · #1,315 in US
Area
335.6 sq mi
#73 of 92 in Indiana · #2,725 in US
Density
104 / sq mi
#39 of 92 in Indiana · #876 in US
Median household income
$76,326
#15 of 92 in Indiana · #613 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Whitley County within Indiana. Pin: Indianapolis.

Whitley County population, land area and income

Whitley County had 34,885 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 335.6 square miles of land. It ranks 46th of 92 in Indiana by population and 73rd by land area. That works out to 103.9 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Indiana has 34,874 residents, about the same as Whitley County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $76,326 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

34,885

3144th1st

1315th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

336 sq mi

3144th1st

2725th of 3,144 (US)

Density

103.9 / sq mi

3144th1st

876th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$76,326

3143rd1st

613th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Indiana (92)

Population

34,885

92nd1st

46th of 92 (IN)

Land area

336 sq mi

92nd1st

73rd of 92 (IN)

Density

103.9 / sq mi

92nd1st

39th of 92 (IN)

Median household income

$76,326

92nd1st

15th of 92 (IN)

How Whitley County's population changed since 2020

Whitley County gained 545 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.6%. That ranks 29th of 92 in Indiana for growth. The median Indiana county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +2.0%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Whitley County recorded 1,613 births and 1,540 deaths, a natural change of +73. Net international migration added +33 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +607. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 607 people.

34.3k202034.5k202134.6k202234.8k202334.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,613
Deaths
1,540
Net international migration
+33
Net domestic migration
+607
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+99

Where Whitley County is

The Census internal point of Whitley County is at 41.136400, -85.501900. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Indiana's 92 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Whitley County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Vigo County: +0.0%Fayette County: -0.1%Grant County: -0.1%Noble County: +0.7%Clay County: -0.0%Fulton County: -2.3%Henry County: +0.3%Jasper County: +1.5%Carroll County: +2.0%Huntington County: +0.8%Howard County: +0.6%Tipton County: -0.4%Starke County: +0.3%Lawrence County: +0.4%Jennings County: +0.2%Jay County: -1.5%Greene County: +1.3%Blackford County: -2.4%Madison County: +3.1%Parke County: +2.1%DeKalb County: +2.4%Scott County: +1.5%Benton County: +1.7%Wells County: +2.3%Wabash County: -0.5%Union County: -2.8%Marshall County: +0.8%Putnam County: +3.1%Clinton County: -0.8%Hamilton County: +8.8%Hancock County: +10.8%Jackson County: +2.0%Hendricks County: +8.5%Johnson County: +5.1%Decatur County: -0.2%Lake County: +0.8%Newton County: +2.5%Fountain County: +2.1%Crawford County: +0.0%Perry County: +0.9%Martin County: +0.6%Dearborn County: +1.3%Morgan County: +2.8%Monroe County: +0.0%Switzerland County: +2.5%Ohio County: +1.2%Sullivan County: -0.2%Franklin County: +1.5%Adams County: +2.0%Jefferson County: -0.5%Knox County: -1.1%Ripley County: +0.8%Vanderburgh County: +0.0%Gibson County: -0.1%LaGrange County: +1.5%Dubois County: -0.0%Harrison County: +0.8%Randolph County: -0.3%Brown County: +1.1%Shelby County: +1.3%Tippecanoe County: +2.8%Daviess County: +2.2%Delaware County: +1.1%Elkhart County: +0.2%Whitley County: +1.6%Allen County: +3.4%Montgomery County: +1.8%Miami County: -0.8%St. Joseph County: +0.4%Kosciusko County: +0.6%Floyd County: +1.8%Rush County: -0.1%Wayne County: -0.2%Posey County: -0.5%Clark County: +5.0%Orange County: -0.1%Marion County: +0.5%Boone County: +10.7%Porter County: +1.5%Steuben County: +1.2%Vermillion County: +0.8%Cass County: -0.6%Owen County: +2.5%White County: +0.6%Washington County: +0.4%Pulaski County: -0.8%Pike County: -1.1%Warren County: +0.3%Warrick County: +3.7%Spencer County: +1.8%LaPorte County: -0.8%Bartholomew County: +3.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -0.2%
  2. < +0.4%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.1%
  5. ≥ +2.1%
no data

Orange pin: Whitley County internal point. Dark pin: Indianapolis.

Internal point

Decimal
41.136400, -85.501900
DMS
41°08'11.04"N 85°30'6.84"W
UTM
16N 625734.4E 4554980.4N
Geohash
dp74n2ekv
Plus code
86HP4FPX+H6

Towns in Whitley County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Whitley County, 13,891 people together, or 40% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Whitley County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Columbia City with 10,185.

  1. 01Columbia City10,185
  2. 02Churubusco1,857
  3. 03South Whitley1,849
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Whitley County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Whitley County. The most populous is Allen County, IN, with 399,295 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Indianapolis and the nearest big city

Indianapolis is 100.6 miles SSW of Whitley County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Fort Wayne, IN (population 273,203), 19.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Columbia City, IN (population 10,185), 2.2 miles away.

Whitley County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Whitley County is 18183: state code 18 for Indiana plus county code 183. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $76,326.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Whitley County, Indiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 34,885. That is up 545 people (1.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 34,340.

What is the FIPS code of Whitley County?

18183. The first two digits (18) are Indiana; the last three (183) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Whitley County?

Columbia City, with 10,185 residents inside Whitley County in 2024.

Which counties border Whitley County?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Allen County, IN; Kosciusko County, IN; Noble County, IN; Huntington County, IN; Wabash County, IN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.