• county
  • FIPS 20053
  • Largest town: Ellsworth

Ellsworth County, Kansas

Ellsworth County had 6,316 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 715.6 square miles of land. It ranks 55th of 105 in Kansas by population and 66th by land area.

Population
6,316
#55 of 105 in Kansas · #2,712 in US
Area
715.6 sq mi
#66 of 105 in Kansas · #1,269 in US
Density
8.8 / sq mi
#52 of 105 in Kansas · #2,607 in US
Median household income
$65,396
#35 of 105 in Kansas · #1,347 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Ellsworth County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Ellsworth County population, land area and income

Ellsworth County had 6,316 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 715.6 square miles of land. It ranks 55th of 105 in Kansas by population and 66th by land area. That works out to 8.8 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents, about the same as Ellsworth County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $65,396 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

6,316

3144th1st

2712th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

716 sq mi

3144th1st

1269th of 3,144 (US)

Density

8.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

2607th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$65,396

3143rd1st

1347th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

6,316

105th1st

55th of 105 (KS)

Land area

716 sq mi

105th1st

66th of 105 (KS)

Density

8.8 / sq mi

105th1st

52nd of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$65,396

105th1st

35th of 105 (KS)

How Ellsworth County's population changed since 2020

Ellsworth County lost 55 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.9%. That ranks 46th of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Ellsworth County recorded 265 births and 360 deaths, a natural change of -95. Net international migration added +3 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +21. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 95 people.

6,37120206,32820216,39820226,38720236,3162024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
265
Deaths
360
Net international migration
+3
Net domestic migration
+21
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-71

Where Ellsworth County is

The Census internal point of Ellsworth County is at 38.700800, -98.205400. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Ellsworth County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Ellsworth County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
38.700800, -98.205400
DMS
38°42'2.88"N 98°12'19.44"W
UTM
14N 569095.1E 4283874.5N
Geohash
9yfhjm308
Plus code
86C3PQ2V+8R

Towns in Ellsworth County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Ellsworth County, 3,116 people together, or 49% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Ellsworth County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Ellsworth with 3,116.

  1. 01Ellsworth3,116
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Ellsworth County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Ellsworth County. The most populous is Saline County, KS, with 53,459 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 138.0 miles E of Ellsworth County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Wichita, KS (population 400,991), 83.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Salina, KS (population 46,109), 32.7 miles away.

Ellsworth County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Ellsworth County is 20053: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 053. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $65,396.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Ellsworth County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 6,316. That is down 55 people (0.9%) from the July 2020 estimate of 6,371.

What is the FIPS code of Ellsworth County?

20053. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (053) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Ellsworth County?

Ellsworth, with 3,116 residents inside Ellsworth County in 2024.

Which counties border Ellsworth County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Saline County, KS; McPherson County, KS; Barton County, KS; Rice County, KS; Russell County, KS; Lincoln County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.