• county
  • FIPS 20183
  • Largest town: Smith Center

Smith County, Kansas

Smith County had 3,541 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 895.5 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 105 in Kansas by population and 28th by land area.

Population
3,541
#76 of 105 in Kansas · #2,920 in US
Area
895.5 sq mi
#28 of 105 in Kansas · #874 in US
Density
4.0 / sq mi
#79 of 105 in Kansas · #2,833 in US
Median household income
$55,568
#84 of 105 in Kansas · #2,274 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Smith County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Smith County population, land area and income

Smith County had 3,541 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 895.5 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 105 in Kansas by population and 28th by land area. That works out to 4.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents; Smith County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $55,568 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

3,541

3144th1st

2920th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

895 sq mi

3144th1st

874th of 3,144 (US)

Density

4.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

2833rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$55,568

3143rd1st

2274th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

3,541

105th1st

76th of 105 (KS)

Land area

895 sq mi

105th1st

28th of 105 (KS)

Density

4.0 / sq mi

105th1st

79th of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$55,568

105th1st

84th of 105 (KS)

How Smith County's population changed since 2020

Smith County lost 18 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.5%. That ranks 38th of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Smith County recorded 117 births and 263 deaths, a natural change of -146. Net international migration added +4 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +117. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 146 people.

3,55920203,56620213,55320223,54120233,5412024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
117
Deaths
263
Net international migration
+4
Net domestic migration
+117
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+0

Where Smith County is

The Census internal point of Smith County is at 39.784700, -98.785400. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Smith County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Smith County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
39.784700, -98.785400
DMS
39°47'4.92"N 98°47'7.44"W
UTM
14N 518375.6E 4403883.5N
Geohash
9z1f24ddt
Plus code
86F3Q6M7+VR

Towns in Smith County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Smith County, 1,569 people together, or 44% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Smith County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Smith Center with 1,569.

  1. 01Smith Center1,569
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Smith County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Smith County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Rooks County, KS, with 4,748 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 173.5 miles ESE of Smith County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Lincoln, NE (population 300,619), 131.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Hastings, NE (population 25,152), 59.8 miles away.

Smith County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Smith County is 20183: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 183. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $55,568.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Smith County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 3,541. That is down 18 people (0.5%) from the July 2020 estimate of 3,559.

What is the FIPS code of Smith County?

20183. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (183) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Smith County?

Smith Center, with 1,569 residents inside Smith County in 2024.

Which counties border Smith County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Rooks County, KS; Phillips County, KS; Osborne County, KS; Webster County, NE; Jewell County, KS; Franklin County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.