• county
  • FIPS 20205
  • Largest town: Neodesha

Wilson County, Kansas

Wilson County had 8,398 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 570.4 square miles of land. It ranks 45th of 105 in Kansas by population and 93rd by land area.

Population
8,398
#45 of 105 in Kansas · #2,546 in US
Area
570.4 sq mi
#93 of 105 in Kansas · #1,772 in US
Density
15 / sq mi
#40 of 105 in Kansas · #2,404 in US
Median household income
$54,164
#94 of 105 in Kansas · #2,401 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Wilson County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Wilson County population, land area and income

Wilson County had 8,398 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 570.4 square miles of land. It ranks 45th of 105 in Kansas by population and 93rd by land area. That works out to 14.7 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents; Wilson County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $54,164 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

8,398

3144th1st

2546th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

570 sq mi

3144th1st

1772nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

14.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

2404th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$54,164

3143rd1st

2401st of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

8,398

105th1st

45th of 105 (KS)

Land area

570 sq mi

105th1st

93rd of 105 (KS)

Density

14.7 / sq mi

105th1st

40th of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$54,164

105th1st

94th of 105 (KS)

How Wilson County's population changed since 2020

Wilson County lost 188 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 2.2%. That ranks 72nd of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Wilson County recorded 397 births and 598 deaths, a natural change of -201. Net international migration added +0 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -30. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 201 people.

8,58620208,52520218,57720228,43820238,3982024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
397
Deaths
598
Net international migration
+0
Net domestic migration
-30
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-40

Where Wilson County is

The Census internal point of Wilson County is at 37.558500, -95.745200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Wilson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Wilson County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
37.558500, -95.745200
DMS
37°33'30.60"N 95°44'42.72"W
UTM
15N 257516.9E 4160374.1N
Geohash
9yevtm26p
Plus code
8696H753+CW

Towns in Wilson County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Wilson County, 4,281 people together, or 51% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Wilson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Neodesha with 2,210.

  1. 01Neodesha2,210
  2. 02Fredonia2,071
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Wilson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Wilson County. The most populous is Montgomery County, KS, with 30,459 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 102.9 miles N of Wilson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Wichita, KS (population 400,991), 88.0 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Bartlesville, OK (population 38,355), 57.8 miles away.

Wilson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Wilson County is 20205: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 205. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $54,164.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Wilson County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 8,398. That is down 188 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 8,586.

What is the FIPS code of Wilson County?

20205. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (205) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Wilson County?

Neodesha, with 2,210 residents inside Wilson County in 2024.

Which counties border Wilson County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Montgomery County, KS; Neosho County, KS; Allen County, KS; Greenwood County, KS; Woodson County, KS; Elk County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.