• county
  • FIPS 20207
  • Largest town: Yates Center

Woodson County, Kansas

Woodson County had 3,111 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 497.8 square miles of land. It ranks 79th of 105 in Kansas by population and 98th by land area.

Population
3,111
#79 of 105 in Kansas · #2,953 in US
Area
497.8 sq mi
#98 of 105 in Kansas · #2,092 in US
Density
6.2 / sq mi
#65 of 105 in Kansas · #2,716 in US
Median household income
$40,327
#105 of 105 in Kansas · #3,084 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Woodson County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Woodson County population, land area and income

Woodson County had 3,111 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 497.8 square miles of land. It ranks 79th of 105 in Kansas by population and 98th by land area. That works out to 6.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents, so Woodson County has 45% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $40,327 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

3,111

3144th1st

2953rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

498 sq mi

3144th1st

2092nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

6.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

2716th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$40,327

3143rd1st

3084th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

3,111

105th1st

79th of 105 (KS)

Land area

498 sq mi

105th1st

98th of 105 (KS)

Density

6.2 / sq mi

105th1st

65th of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$40,327

105th1st

105th of 105 (KS)

How Woodson County's population changed since 2020

Woodson County gained 12 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.4%. That ranks 25th of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Woodson County recorded 122 births and 231 deaths, a natural change of -109. Net international migration added +0 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +98. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 109 people.

3,09920203,08620213,12220223,12720233,1112024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
122
Deaths
231
Net international migration
+0
Net domestic migration
+98
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-16

Where Woodson County is

The Census internal point of Woodson County is at 37.888200, -95.758500. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Woodson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Woodson County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
37.888200, -95.758500
DMS
37°53'17.52"N 95°45'30.60"W
UTM
15N 257420.6E 4196998.4N
Geohash
9yezscqfc
Plus code
8696V6QR+7H

Towns in Woodson County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Woodson County, 1,315 people together, or 42% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Woodson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Yates Center with 1,315.

  1. 01Yates Center1,315
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Woodson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Woodson County. The most populous is Neosho County, KS, with 15,552 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 80.2 miles N of Woodson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Topeka, KS (population 125,467), 79.3 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Emporia, KS (population 24,354), 42.6 miles away.

Woodson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Woodson County is 20207: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 207. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $40,327.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Woodson County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 3,111. That is up 12 people (0.4%) from the July 2020 estimate of 3,099.

What is the FIPS code of Woodson County?

20207. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (207) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Woodson County?

Yates Center, with 1,315 residents inside Woodson County in 2024.

Which counties border Woodson County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Neosho County, KS; Allen County, KS; Wilson County, KS; Coffey County, KS; Anderson County, KS; Greenwood County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.