• county
  • FIPS 20187
  • Largest town: Johnson City

Stanton County, Kansas

Stanton County had 2,071 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 680.4 square miles of land. It ranks 99th of 105 in Kansas by population and 71st by land area.

Population
2,071
#99 of 105 in Kansas · #3,037 in US
Area
680.4 sq mi
#71 of 105 in Kansas · #1,381 in US
Density
3.0 / sq mi
#89 of 105 in Kansas · #2,902 in US
Median household income
$74,063
#10 of 105 in Kansas · #724 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Stanton County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Stanton County population, land area and income

Stanton County had 2,071 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 680.4 square miles of land. It ranks 99th of 105 in Kansas by population and 71st by land area. That works out to 3.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents, so Stanton County has 30% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $74,063 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

2,071

3144th1st

3037th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

680 sq mi

3144th1st

1381st of 3,144 (US)

Density

3.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

2902nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$74,063

3143rd1st

724th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

2,071

105th1st

99th of 105 (KS)

Land area

680 sq mi

105th1st

71st of 105 (KS)

Density

3.0 / sq mi

105th1st

89th of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$74,063

105th1st

10th of 105 (KS)

How Stanton County's population changed since 2020

Stanton County lost 14 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.7%. That ranks 40th of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Stanton County recorded 108 births and 78 deaths, a natural change of +30. Net international migration added +176 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -222. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 222 people.

2,08520202,04620211,97720222,01220232,0712024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
108
Deaths
78
Net international migration
+176
Net domestic migration
-222
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+59

Where Stanton County is

The Census internal point of Stanton County is at 37.565900, -101.789400. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Stanton County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Stanton County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
37.565900, -101.789400
DMS
37°33'57.24"N 101°47'21.84"W
UTM
14N 253636.4E 4161310.4N
Geohash
9wxtewxjp
Plus code
859WH686+96

Towns in Stanton County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Stanton County, 1,459 people together, or 70% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Stanton County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Johnson City with 1,459.

  1. 01Johnson City1,459
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Stanton County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Stanton County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Prowers County, CO, with 11,957 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 346.7 miles ENE of Stanton County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Pueblo, CO (population 111,166), 161.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Garden City, KS (population 27,996), 58.5 miles away.

Stanton County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Stanton County is 20187: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 187. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $74,063.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Stanton County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 2,071. That is down 14 people (0.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 2,085.

What is the FIPS code of Stanton County?

20187. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (187) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Stanton County?

Johnson City, with 1,459 residents inside Stanton County in 2024.

Which counties border Stanton County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Prowers County, CO; Grant County, KS; Stevens County, KS; Kearny County, KS; Baca County, CO; Hamilton County, KS; Morton County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.