• county
  • FIPS 20133
  • Largest town: Chanute

Neosho County, Kansas

Neosho County had 15,552 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 571.5 square miles of land. It ranks 33rd of 105 in Kansas by population and 91st by land area.

Population
15,552
#33 of 105 in Kansas · #2,065 in US
Area
571.5 sq mi
#91 of 105 in Kansas · #1,757 in US
Density
27 / sq mi
#30 of 105 in Kansas · #2,007 in US
Median household income
$53,085
#98 of 105 in Kansas · #2,480 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Neosho County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Neosho County population, land area and income

Neosho County had 15,552 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 571.5 square miles of land. It ranks 33rd of 105 in Kansas by population and 91st by land area. That works out to 27.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents, so Neosho County is 2.2 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $53,085 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

15,552

3144th1st

2065th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

571 sq mi

3144th1st

1757th of 3,144 (US)

Density

27.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

2007th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$53,085

3143rd1st

2480th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

15,552

105th1st

33rd of 105 (KS)

Land area

571 sq mi

105th1st

91st of 105 (KS)

Density

27.2 / sq mi

105th1st

30th of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$53,085

105th1st

98th of 105 (KS)

How Neosho County's population changed since 2020

Neosho County lost 353 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 2.2%. That ranks 73rd of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Neosho County recorded 777 births and 1,007 deaths, a natural change of -230. Net international migration added +115 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -239. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 239 people.

15.9k202015.8k202115.6k202215.5k202315.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
777
Deaths
1,007
Net international migration
+115
Net domestic migration
-239
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+101

Where Neosho County is

The Census internal point of Neosho County is at 37.564300, -95.315700. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Neosho County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Neosho County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
37.564300, -95.315700
DMS
37°33'51.48"N 95°18'56.52"W
UTM
15N 295476.3E 4159995.5N
Geohash
9ysjxn35z
Plus code
8696HM7M+PP

Towns in Neosho County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Neosho County, 9,571 people together, or 62% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Neosho County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Chanute with 8,536.

  1. 01Chanute8,536
  2. 02Erie1,035
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Neosho County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Neosho County. The most populous is Crawford County, KS, with 38,904 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 104.3 miles N of Neosho County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Olathe, KS (population 149,035), 94.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Pittsburg, KS (population 20,547), 35.4 miles away.

Neosho County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Neosho County is 20133: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 133. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $53,085.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Neosho County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 15,552. That is down 353 people (2.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 15,905.

What is the FIPS code of Neosho County?

20133. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (133) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Neosho County?

Chanute, with 8,536 residents inside Neosho County in 2024.

Which counties border Neosho County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Crawford County, KS; Montgomery County, KS; Labette County, KS; Bourbon County, KS; Allen County, KS; Wilson County, KS; Woodson County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.