• county
  • FIPS 20141
  • Largest town: Osborne

Osborne County, Kansas

Osborne County had 3,353 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 892.5 square miles of land. It ranks 77th of 105 in Kansas by population and 32nd by land area.

Population
3,353
#77 of 105 in Kansas · #2,931 in US
Area
892.5 sq mi
#32 of 105 in Kansas · #884 in US
Density
3.8 / sq mi
#82 of 105 in Kansas · #2,849 in US
Median household income
$54,638
#90 of 105 in Kansas · #2,352 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Osborne County within Kansas. Pin: Topeka.

Osborne County population, land area and income

Osborne County had 3,353 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 892.5 square miles of land. It ranks 77th of 105 in Kansas by population and 32nd by land area. That works out to 3.8 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Kansas has 6,946 residents, so Osborne County has 48% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $54,638 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

3,353

3144th1st

2931st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

893 sq mi

3144th1st

884th of 3,144 (US)

Density

3.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

2849th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$54,638

3143rd1st

2352nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Kansas (105)

Population

3,353

105th1st

77th of 105 (KS)

Land area

893 sq mi

105th1st

32nd of 105 (KS)

Density

3.8 / sq mi

105th1st

82nd of 105 (KS)

Median household income

$54,638

105th1st

90th of 105 (KS)

How Osborne County's population changed since 2020

Osborne County lost 138 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 4.0%. That ranks 92nd of 105 in Kansas for growth. The median Kansas county changed by -1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Osborne County recorded 167 births and 252 deaths, a natural change of -85. Net international migration added +15 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -68. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 85 people.

3,49120203,48720213,48820223,44020233,3532024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
167
Deaths
252
Net international migration
+15
Net domestic migration
-68
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-87

Where Osborne County is

The Census internal point of Osborne County is at 39.348300, -98.767900. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Kansas's 105 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Osborne County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Harper County: -1.0%Phillips County: -4.6%Seward County: -2.7%Grant County: -3.1%Pawnee County: -3.8%Haskell County: -4.5%Ness County: -2.3%Logan County: -1.8%Wichita County: -3.6%Greenwood County: -1.7%Stanton County: -0.7%Edwards County: -5.3%Gray County: +1.6%Franklin County: +1.0%Saline County: -1.5%Allen County: -0.9%Lyon County: +1.3%Cloud County: -3.3%Brown County: -3.6%Rice County: -1.1%Lincoln County: -0.6%Osborne County: -4.0%Rooks County: -2.8%Russell County: -0.8%Jefferson County: +0.0%Jewell County: -1.0%Lane County: -5.6%Sheridan County: -1.9%Gove County: -2.1%Trego County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.0%Sumner County: +0.1%Graham County: -1.5%Marion County: -1.0%Washington County: +0.8%Stevens County: -4.0%Kiowa County: -0.7%Mitchell County: +0.4%Cheyenne County: +1.3%Ellis County: +0.2%Rush County: -4.6%Scott County: -4.3%Comanche County: +0.7%Wallace County: -2.6%Nemaha County: -2.0%Linn County: +2.6%Ford County: -0.4%Dickinson County: +1.4%Ellsworth County: -0.9%Labette County: -2.3%Cowley County: -1.0%Neosho County: -2.2%Wilson County: -2.2%Thomas County: -1.7%Greeley County: -9.6%Osage County: -0.0%Finney County: +0.1%Kearny County: -3.8%Kingman County: -6.4%Republic County: -1.3%Ottawa County: +2.1%Smith County: -0.5%Crawford County: -0.1%Elk County: -1.5%Miami County: +4.4%Hodgeman County: -3.7%Morris County: -1.7%Morton County: -8.1%Harvey County: -1.0%Meade County: -4.2%Sedgwick County: +2.1%Geary County: -3.6%Woodson County: +0.4%Bourbon County: +0.6%Chase County: -2.6%Pratt County: -0.0%Reno County: -0.8%Chautauqua County: -1.2%Norton County: -2.1%Marshall County: -0.7%Doniphan County: +1.4%Cherokee County: -0.9%Barton County: -2.3%Riley County: +0.8%Butler County: +2.6%Stafford County: -3.7%Anderson County: +0.9%Sherman County: -1.8%Rawlins County: -5.5%Pottawatomie County: +5.7%McPherson County: +0.5%Coffey County: -0.7%Hamilton County: +0.0%Atchison County: -0.5%Shawnee County: -0.4%Leavenworth County: +3.3%Jackson County: +2.2%Clark County: -5.3%Douglas County: +2.7%Clay County: -1.9%Barber County: -3.2%Johnson County: +3.5%Wabaunsee County: +3.2%Decatur County: -1.1%Wyandotte County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.6%
  2. < -1.7%
  3. < -0.7%
  4. < +0.6%
  5. ≥ +0.6%
no data

Orange pin: Osborne County internal point. Dark pin: Topeka.

Internal point

Decimal
39.348300, -98.767900
DMS
39°20'53.88"N 98°46'4.44"W
UTM
14N 519999.1E 4355454.6N
Geohash
9yczb7pkm
Plus code
86F386XJ+8R

Towns in Osborne County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Osborne County, 1,274 people together, or 38% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Osborne County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Osborne with 1,274.

  1. 01Osborne1,274
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Osborne County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Osborne County. The most populous is Ellis County, KS, with 29,007 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Topeka and the nearest big city

Topeka is 166.7 miles E of Osborne County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Wichita, KS (population 400,991), 137.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Hays, KS (population 21,213), 43.8 miles away.

Osborne County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Osborne County is 20141: state code 20 for Kansas plus county code 141. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $54,638.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Osborne County, Kansas?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 3,353. That is down 138 people (4.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 3,491.

What is the FIPS code of Osborne County?

20141. The first two digits (20) are Kansas; the last three (141) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Osborne County?

Osborne, with 1,274 residents inside Osborne County in 2024.

Which counties border Osborne County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Ellis County, KS; Russell County, KS; Mitchell County, KS; Rooks County, KS; Smith County, KS; Lincoln County, KS; Jewell County, KS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.