• county
  • FIPS 47005
  • Largest town: Camden

Benton County, Tennessee

Benton County had 16,173 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 394.3 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 59th by land area.

Population
16,173
#76 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,025 in US
Area
394.3 sq mi
#59 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,554 in US
Density
41 / sq mi
#79 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,649 in US
Median household income
$52,795
#71 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,498 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Benton County within Tennessee. Pin: Nashville.

Benton County population, land area and income

Benton County had 16,173 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 394.3 square miles of land. It ranks 76th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 59th by land area. That works out to 41.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Tennessee has 32,883 residents, so Benton County has 49% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $52,795 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

16,173

3144th1st

2025th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

394 sq mi

3144th1st

2554th of 3,144 (US)

Density

41.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

1649th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$52,795

3143rd1st

2498th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Tennessee (95)

Population

16,173

95th1st

76th of 95 (TN)

Land area

394 sq mi

95th1st

59th of 95 (TN)

Density

41.0 / sq mi

95th1st

79th of 95 (TN)

Median household income

$52,795

95th1st

71st of 95 (TN)

How Benton County's population changed since 2020

Benton County gained 320 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.0%. That ranks 76th of 95 in Tennessee for growth. The median Tennessee county changed by +4.4%, and the state as a whole by +4.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Benton County recorded 666 births and 1,213 deaths, a natural change of -547. Net international migration added -5 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +839. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 839 people.

15.9k202015.8k202116.0k202216.2k202316.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
666
Deaths
1,213
Net international migration
-5
Net domestic migration
+839
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+6

Where Benton County is

The Census internal point of Benton County is at 36.070900, -88.071200. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Tennessee's 95 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Benton County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Warren County: +6.2%Bledsoe County: +4.3%Cheatham County: +3.7%Crockett County: +0.5%Putnam County: +6.0%Houston County: +2.8%Macon County: +7.6%Sequatchie County: +11.2%Fayette County: +6.2%Trousdale County: +4.5%Union County: +6.1%Claiborne County: +3.1%Weakley County: +0.8%Coffee County: +5.4%Johnson County: +2.8%Overton County: +4.3%Lake County: -8.1%Moore County: +4.7%Hardeman County: -0.0%Jefferson County: +7.8%Smith County: +4.1%Robertson County: +7.5%Gibson County: +1.9%Henry County: +2.3%Grundy County: +4.4%Decatur County: +3.2%Greene County: +4.3%Hamblen County: +4.9%Humphreys County: +2.9%Knox County: +5.5%Roane County: +5.7%Lewis County: +6.4%Rhea County: +4.4%Rutherford County: +9.8%Montgomery County: +11.2%Lauderdale County: -2.0%Shelby County: -2.1%Tipton County: +1.9%Perry County: +7.2%Stewart County: +4.8%Chester County: +2.8%Washington County: +4.8%Polk County: +4.4%Van Buren County: +8.3%Dyer County: -0.8%Davidson County: +1.9%Cocke County: +4.3%Williamson County: +7.8%Benton County: +2.0%Dickson County: +5.9%Lawrence County: +5.2%Hamilton County: +5.0%McNairy County: +0.9%Meigs County: +8.8%Hawkins County: +4.7%Blount County: +4.8%White County: +6.1%Marshall County: +9.8%Sullivan County: +2.8%Campbell County: +2.4%Haywood County: -4.1%Bradley County: +4.5%Franklin County: +5.4%Sumner County: +7.2%Hardin County: +2.4%Grainger County: +6.4%Hickman County: +3.6%Pickett County: +2.2%Carroll County: +2.4%Henderson County: +1.3%Sevier County: +1.3%Hancock County: +6.2%Scott County: +2.9%McMinn County: +6.4%Morgan County: +4.3%Lincoln County: +4.0%Obion County: -1.7%Unicoi County: -0.0%Wayne County: -1.5%Cannon County: +4.0%Fentress County: +8.6%Loudon County: +12.7%Wilson County: +14.3%Bedford County: +7.6%Monroe County: +5.9%DeKalb County: +7.7%Marion County: +3.2%Carter County: +1.9%Clay County: +3.5%Madison County: +1.6%Cumberland County: +6.9%Anderson County: +5.3%Maury County: +11.4%Giles County: +2.1%Jackson County: +6.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +1.9%
  2. < +3.7%
  3. < +4.9%
  4. < +6.4%
  5. ≥ +6.4%
no data

Orange pin: Benton County internal point. Dark pin: Nashville.

Internal point

Decimal
36.070900, -88.071200
DMS
36°04'15.24"N 88°04'16.32"W
UTM
16N 403540.0E 3992343.3N
Geohash
dn3m5ys80
Plus code
868H3WCH+9G

Towns in Benton County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Benton County, 3,692 people together, or 23% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Benton County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Camden with 3,692.

  1. 01Camden3,692
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Benton County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Benton County. The most populous is Henry County, TN, with 32,883 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Nashville and the nearest big city

Nashville is 72.1 miles E of Benton County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Clarksville, TN (population 185,690), 52.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Paris, TN (population 10,517), 20.3 miles away.

Benton County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Benton County is 47005: state code 47 for Tennessee plus county code 005. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $52,795.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Benton County, Tennessee?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 16,173. That is up 320 people (2.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 15,853.

What is the FIPS code of Benton County?

47005. The first two digits (47) are Tennessee; the last three (005) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Benton County?

Camden, with 3,692 residents inside Benton County in 2024.

Which counties border Benton County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Henry County, TN; Carroll County, TN; Humphreys County, TN; Stewart County, TN; Decatur County, TN; Perry County, TN; Houston County, TN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.