• county
  • FIPS 47135
  • Largest town: Linden

Perry County, Tennessee

Perry County had 8,987 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 414.8 square miles of land. It ranks 88th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 55th by land area.

Population
8,987
#88 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,495 in US
Area
414.8 sq mi
#55 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,440 in US
Density
22 / sq mi
#95 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,186 in US
Median household income
$50,014
#81 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,719 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Perry County within Tennessee. Pin: Nashville.

Perry County population, land area and income

Perry County had 8,987 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 414.8 square miles of land. It ranks 88th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 55th by land area. That works out to 21.7 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Tennessee has 32,883 residents, so Perry County has 27% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $50,014 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

8,987

3144th1st

2495th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

415 sq mi

3144th1st

2440th of 3,144 (US)

Density

21.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

2186th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$50,014

3143rd1st

2719th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Tennessee (95)

Population

8,987

95th1st

88th of 95 (TN)

Land area

415 sq mi

95th1st

55th of 95 (TN)

Density

21.7 / sq mi

95th1st

95th of 95 (TN)

Median household income

$50,014

95th1st

81st of 95 (TN)

How Perry County's population changed since 2020

Perry County gained 601 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 7.2%. That ranks 18th of 95 in Tennessee for growth. The median Tennessee county changed by +4.4%, and the state as a whole by +4.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Perry County recorded 437 births and 537 deaths, a natural change of -100. Net international migration added +18 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +667. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 667 people.

8,38620208,49920218,70220228,91120238,9872024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
437
Deaths
537
Net international migration
+18
Net domestic migration
+667
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+76

Where Perry County is

The Census internal point of Perry County is at 35.663800, -87.869300. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Tennessee's 95 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Perry County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Warren County: +6.2%Bledsoe County: +4.3%Cheatham County: +3.7%Crockett County: +0.5%Putnam County: +6.0%Houston County: +2.8%Macon County: +7.6%Sequatchie County: +11.2%Fayette County: +6.2%Trousdale County: +4.5%Union County: +6.1%Claiborne County: +3.1%Weakley County: +0.8%Coffee County: +5.4%Johnson County: +2.8%Overton County: +4.3%Lake County: -8.1%Moore County: +4.7%Hardeman County: -0.0%Jefferson County: +7.8%Smith County: +4.1%Robertson County: +7.5%Gibson County: +1.9%Henry County: +2.3%Grundy County: +4.4%Decatur County: +3.2%Greene County: +4.3%Hamblen County: +4.9%Humphreys County: +2.9%Knox County: +5.5%Roane County: +5.7%Lewis County: +6.4%Rhea County: +4.4%Rutherford County: +9.8%Montgomery County: +11.2%Lauderdale County: -2.0%Shelby County: -2.1%Tipton County: +1.9%Perry County: +7.2%Stewart County: +4.8%Chester County: +2.8%Washington County: +4.8%Polk County: +4.4%Van Buren County: +8.3%Dyer County: -0.8%Davidson County: +1.9%Cocke County: +4.3%Williamson County: +7.8%Benton County: +2.0%Dickson County: +5.9%Lawrence County: +5.2%Hamilton County: +5.0%McNairy County: +0.9%Meigs County: +8.8%Hawkins County: +4.7%Blount County: +4.8%White County: +6.1%Marshall County: +9.8%Sullivan County: +2.8%Campbell County: +2.4%Haywood County: -4.1%Bradley County: +4.5%Franklin County: +5.4%Sumner County: +7.2%Hardin County: +2.4%Grainger County: +6.4%Hickman County: +3.6%Pickett County: +2.2%Carroll County: +2.4%Henderson County: +1.3%Sevier County: +1.3%Hancock County: +6.2%Scott County: +2.9%McMinn County: +6.4%Morgan County: +4.3%Lincoln County: +4.0%Obion County: -1.7%Unicoi County: -0.0%Wayne County: -1.5%Cannon County: +4.0%Fentress County: +8.6%Loudon County: +12.7%Wilson County: +14.3%Bedford County: +7.6%Monroe County: +5.9%DeKalb County: +7.7%Marion County: +3.2%Carter County: +1.9%Clay County: +3.5%Madison County: +1.6%Cumberland County: +6.9%Anderson County: +5.3%Maury County: +11.4%Giles County: +2.1%Jackson County: +6.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +1.9%
  2. < +3.7%
  3. < +4.9%
  4. < +6.4%
  5. ≥ +6.4%
no data

Orange pin: Perry County internal point. Dark pin: Nashville.

Internal point

Decimal
35.663800, -87.869300
DMS
35°39'49.68"N 87°52'9.48"W
UTM
16N 421319.9E 3947008.0N
Geohash
dn3dbkrs8
Plus code
867JM47J+G7

Towns in Perry County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Perry County, 1,123 people together, or 12% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Perry County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Linden with 1,123.

  1. 01Linden1,123
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Perry County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Perry County. The most populous is Hickman County, TN, with 25,859 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Nashville and the nearest big city

Nashville is 69.9 miles ENE of Perry County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Clarksville, TN (population 185,690), 68.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Dickson, TN (population 16,878), 39.3 miles away.

Perry County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Perry County is 47135: state code 47 for Tennessee plus county code 135. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $50,014.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Perry County, Tennessee?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 8,987. That is up 601 people (7.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 8,386.

What is the FIPS code of Perry County?

47135. The first two digits (47) are Tennessee; the last three (135) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Perry County?

Linden, with 1,123 residents inside Perry County in 2024.

Which counties border Perry County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Hickman County, TN; Humphreys County, TN; Benton County, TN; Wayne County, TN; Lewis County, TN; Decatur County, TN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.