• county
  • FIPS 47081
  • Largest town: Centerville

Hickman County, Tennessee

Hickman County had 25,859 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 612.5 square miles of land. It ranks 58th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 11th by land area.

Population
25,859
#58 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,590 in US
Area
612.5 sq mi
#11 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,578 in US
Density
42 / sq mi
#76 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,624 in US
Median household income
$59,650
#42 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,869 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Hickman County within Tennessee. Pin: Nashville.

Hickman County population, land area and income

Hickman County had 25,859 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 612.5 square miles of land. It ranks 58th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 11th by land area. That works out to 42.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Tennessee has 32,883 residents; Hickman County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $59,650 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

25,859

3144th1st

1590th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

612 sq mi

3144th1st

1578th of 3,144 (US)

Density

42.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

1624th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$59,650

3143rd1st

1869th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Tennessee (95)

Population

25,859

95th1st

58th of 95 (TN)

Land area

612 sq mi

95th1st

11th of 95 (TN)

Density

42.2 / sq mi

95th1st

76th of 95 (TN)

Median household income

$59,650

95th1st

42nd of 95 (TN)

How Hickman County's population changed since 2020

Hickman County gained 889 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 3.6%. That ranks 59th of 95 in Tennessee for growth. The median Tennessee county changed by +4.4%, and the state as a whole by +4.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Hickman County recorded 1,192 births and 1,692 deaths, a natural change of -500. Net international migration added +50 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,373. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,373 people.

25.0k202025.1k202125.5k202225.8k202325.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,192
Deaths
1,692
Net international migration
+50
Net domestic migration
+1,373
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+71

Where Hickman County is

The Census internal point of Hickman County is at 35.802300, -87.467100. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Tennessee's 95 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Hickman County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Warren County: +6.2%Bledsoe County: +4.3%Cheatham County: +3.7%Crockett County: +0.5%Putnam County: +6.0%Houston County: +2.8%Macon County: +7.6%Sequatchie County: +11.2%Fayette County: +6.2%Trousdale County: +4.5%Union County: +6.1%Claiborne County: +3.1%Weakley County: +0.8%Coffee County: +5.4%Johnson County: +2.8%Overton County: +4.3%Lake County: -8.1%Moore County: +4.7%Hardeman County: -0.0%Jefferson County: +7.8%Smith County: +4.1%Robertson County: +7.5%Gibson County: +1.9%Henry County: +2.3%Grundy County: +4.4%Decatur County: +3.2%Greene County: +4.3%Hamblen County: +4.9%Humphreys County: +2.9%Knox County: +5.5%Roane County: +5.7%Lewis County: +6.4%Rhea County: +4.4%Rutherford County: +9.8%Montgomery County: +11.2%Lauderdale County: -2.0%Shelby County: -2.1%Tipton County: +1.9%Perry County: +7.2%Stewart County: +4.8%Chester County: +2.8%Washington County: +4.8%Polk County: +4.4%Van Buren County: +8.3%Dyer County: -0.8%Davidson County: +1.9%Cocke County: +4.3%Williamson County: +7.8%Benton County: +2.0%Dickson County: +5.9%Lawrence County: +5.2%Hamilton County: +5.0%McNairy County: +0.9%Meigs County: +8.8%Hawkins County: +4.7%Blount County: +4.8%White County: +6.1%Marshall County: +9.8%Sullivan County: +2.8%Campbell County: +2.4%Haywood County: -4.1%Bradley County: +4.5%Franklin County: +5.4%Sumner County: +7.2%Hardin County: +2.4%Grainger County: +6.4%Hickman County: +3.6%Pickett County: +2.2%Carroll County: +2.4%Henderson County: +1.3%Sevier County: +1.3%Hancock County: +6.2%Scott County: +2.9%McMinn County: +6.4%Morgan County: +4.3%Lincoln County: +4.0%Obion County: -1.7%Unicoi County: -0.0%Wayne County: -1.5%Cannon County: +4.0%Fentress County: +8.6%Loudon County: +12.7%Wilson County: +14.3%Bedford County: +7.6%Monroe County: +5.9%DeKalb County: +7.7%Marion County: +3.2%Carter County: +1.9%Clay County: +3.5%Madison County: +1.6%Cumberland County: +6.9%Anderson County: +5.3%Maury County: +11.4%Giles County: +2.1%Jackson County: +6.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +1.9%
  2. < +3.7%
  3. < +4.9%
  4. < +6.4%
  5. ≥ +6.4%
no data

Orange pin: Hickman County internal point. Dark pin: Nashville.

Internal point

Decimal
35.802300, -87.467100
DMS
35°48'8.28"N 87°28'1.56"W
UTM
16N 457796.4E 3962121.6N
Geohash
dn3g9ts7s
Plus code
867JRG2M+W5

Towns in Hickman County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Hickman County, 3,561 people together, or 14% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Hickman County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Centerville with 3,561.

  1. 01Centerville3,561
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Hickman County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Hickman County. The most populous is Williamson County, TN, with 269,136 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Nashville and the nearest big city

Nashville is 45.7 miles ENE of Hickman County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Nashville-Davidson, TN (population 704,963), 45.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Dickson, TN (population 16,878), 18.8 miles away.

Hickman County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Hickman County is 47081: state code 47 for Tennessee plus county code 081. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $59,650.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Hickman County, Tennessee?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 25,859. That is up 889 people (3.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 24,970.

What is the FIPS code of Hickman County?

47081. The first two digits (47) are Tennessee; the last three (081) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Hickman County?

Centerville, with 3,561 residents inside Hickman County in 2024.

Which counties border Hickman County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Williamson County, TN; Maury County, TN; Dickson County, TN; Humphreys County, TN; Lewis County, TN; Perry County, TN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.