• county
  • FIPS 47043
  • Largest town: Dickson

Dickson County, Tennessee

Dickson County had 57,641 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 489.9 square miles of land. It ranks 28th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 40th by land area.

Population
57,641
#28 of 95 in Tennessee · #917 in US
Area
489.9 sq mi
#40 of 95 in Tennessee · #2,126 in US
Density
118 / sq mi
#31 of 95 in Tennessee · #805 in US
Median household income
$74,028
#13 of 95 in Tennessee · #726 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Dickson County within Tennessee. Pin: Nashville.

Dickson County population, land area and income

Dickson County had 57,641 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 489.9 square miles of land. It ranks 28th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 40th by land area. That works out to 117.7 people per square mile, 1.2 times the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Tennessee has 32,883 residents; Dickson County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $74,028 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

57,641

3144th1st

917th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

490 sq mi

3144th1st

2126th of 3,144 (US)

Density

117.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

805th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$74,028

3143rd1st

726th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Tennessee (95)

Population

57,641

95th1st

28th of 95 (TN)

Land area

490 sq mi

95th1st

40th of 95 (TN)

Density

117.7 / sq mi

95th1st

31st of 95 (TN)

Median household income

$74,028

95th1st

13th of 95 (TN)

How Dickson County's population changed since 2020

Dickson County gained 3,188 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 5.9%. That ranks 31st of 95 in Tennessee for growth. The median Tennessee county changed by +4.4%, and the state as a whole by +4.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Dickson County recorded 2,733 births and 2,984 deaths, a natural change of -251. Net international migration added +143 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +3,416. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 3,416 people.

54.5k202055.2k202155.8k202256.8k202357.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
2,733
Deaths
2,984
Net international migration
+143
Net domestic migration
+3,416
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+806

Where Dickson County is

The Census internal point of Dickson County is at 36.145500, -87.364200. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Tennessee's 95 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Dickson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Warren County: +6.2%Bledsoe County: +4.3%Cheatham County: +3.7%Crockett County: +0.5%Putnam County: +6.0%Houston County: +2.8%Macon County: +7.6%Sequatchie County: +11.2%Fayette County: +6.2%Trousdale County: +4.5%Union County: +6.1%Claiborne County: +3.1%Weakley County: +0.8%Coffee County: +5.4%Johnson County: +2.8%Overton County: +4.3%Lake County: -8.1%Moore County: +4.7%Hardeman County: -0.0%Jefferson County: +7.8%Smith County: +4.1%Robertson County: +7.5%Gibson County: +1.9%Henry County: +2.3%Grundy County: +4.4%Decatur County: +3.2%Greene County: +4.3%Hamblen County: +4.9%Humphreys County: +2.9%Knox County: +5.5%Roane County: +5.7%Lewis County: +6.4%Rhea County: +4.4%Rutherford County: +9.8%Montgomery County: +11.2%Lauderdale County: -2.0%Shelby County: -2.1%Tipton County: +1.9%Perry County: +7.2%Stewart County: +4.8%Chester County: +2.8%Washington County: +4.8%Polk County: +4.4%Van Buren County: +8.3%Dyer County: -0.8%Davidson County: +1.9%Cocke County: +4.3%Williamson County: +7.8%Benton County: +2.0%Dickson County: +5.9%Lawrence County: +5.2%Hamilton County: +5.0%McNairy County: +0.9%Meigs County: +8.8%Hawkins County: +4.7%Blount County: +4.8%White County: +6.1%Marshall County: +9.8%Sullivan County: +2.8%Campbell County: +2.4%Haywood County: -4.1%Bradley County: +4.5%Franklin County: +5.4%Sumner County: +7.2%Hardin County: +2.4%Grainger County: +6.4%Hickman County: +3.6%Pickett County: +2.2%Carroll County: +2.4%Henderson County: +1.3%Sevier County: +1.3%Hancock County: +6.2%Scott County: +2.9%McMinn County: +6.4%Morgan County: +4.3%Lincoln County: +4.0%Obion County: -1.7%Unicoi County: -0.0%Wayne County: -1.5%Cannon County: +4.0%Fentress County: +8.6%Loudon County: +12.7%Wilson County: +14.3%Bedford County: +7.6%Monroe County: +5.9%DeKalb County: +7.7%Marion County: +3.2%Carter County: +1.9%Clay County: +3.5%Madison County: +1.6%Cumberland County: +6.9%Anderson County: +5.3%Maury County: +11.4%Giles County: +2.1%Jackson County: +6.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +1.9%
  2. < +3.7%
  3. < +4.9%
  4. < +6.4%
  5. ≥ +6.4%
no data

Orange pin: Dickson County internal point. Dark pin: Nashville.

Internal point

Decimal
36.145500, -87.364200
DMS
36°08'43.80"N 87°21'51.12"W
UTM
16N 467235.9E 4000148.1N
Geohash
dn3veup6f
Plus code
868J4JWP+68

Towns in Dickson County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Dickson County, 24,798 people together, or 43% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Dickson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Dickson with 16,878.

  1. 01Dickson16,878
  2. 02White Bluff4,386
  3. 03Burns1,872
  4. 04Charlotte1,662
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Dickson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Dickson County. The most populous is Williamson County, TN, with 269,136 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Nashville and the nearest big city

Nashville is 32.4 miles E of Dickson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Clarksville, TN (population 185,690), 29.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Dickson, TN (population 16,878), 5.7 miles away.

Dickson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Dickson County is 47043: state code 47 for Tennessee plus county code 043. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $74,028.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Dickson County, Tennessee?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 57,641. That is up 3,188 people (5.9%) from the July 2020 estimate of 54,453.

What is the FIPS code of Dickson County?

47043. The first two digits (47) are Tennessee; the last three (043) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Dickson County?

Dickson, with 16,878 residents inside Dickson County in 2024.

Which counties border Dickson County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Williamson County, TN; Montgomery County, TN; Cheatham County, TN; Hickman County, TN; Humphreys County, TN; Houston County, TN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.