• county
  • FIPS 47187
  • Largest town: Franklin

Williamson County, Tennessee

Williamson County had 269,136 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 582.9 square miles of land. It ranks 6th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 16th by land area.

Population
269,136
#6 of 95 in Tennessee · #272 in US
Area
582.9 sq mi
#16 of 95 in Tennessee · #1,688 in US
Density
462 / sq mi
#6 of 95 in Tennessee · #301 in US
Median household income
$136,007
#1 of 95 in Tennessee · #16 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Williamson County within Tennessee. Pin: Nashville.

Williamson County population, land area and income

Williamson County had 269,136 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 582.9 square miles of land. It ranks 6th of 95 in Tennessee by population and 16th by land area. That works out to 461.7 people per square mile, 4.8 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Tennessee has 32,883 residents, so Williamson County is 8.2 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $136,007 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

269,136

3144th1st

272nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

583 sq mi

3144th1st

1688th of 3,144 (US)

Density

461.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

301st of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$136,007

3143rd1st

16th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Tennessee (95)

Population

269,136

95th1st

6th of 95 (TN)

Land area

583 sq mi

95th1st

16th of 95 (TN)

Density

461.7 / sq mi

95th1st

6th of 95 (TN)

Median household income

$136,007

95th1st

1st of 95 (TN)

How Williamson County's population changed since 2020

Williamson County gained 19,520 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 7.8%. That ranks 12th of 95 in Tennessee for growth. The median Tennessee county changed by +4.4%, and the state as a whole by +4.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Williamson County recorded 9,923 births and 7,024 deaths, a natural change of +2,899. Net international migration added +3,589 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +15,294. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 15,294 people.

249.6k2020256.2k2021261.5k2022265.3k2023269.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
9,923
Deaths
7,024
Net international migration
+3,589
Net domestic migration
+15,294
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+3,824

Where Williamson County is

The Census internal point of Williamson County is at 35.894800, -86.897900. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Tennessee's 95 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Williamson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Warren County: +6.2%Bledsoe County: +4.3%Cheatham County: +3.7%Crockett County: +0.5%Putnam County: +6.0%Houston County: +2.8%Macon County: +7.6%Sequatchie County: +11.2%Fayette County: +6.2%Trousdale County: +4.5%Union County: +6.1%Claiborne County: +3.1%Weakley County: +0.8%Coffee County: +5.4%Johnson County: +2.8%Overton County: +4.3%Lake County: -8.1%Moore County: +4.7%Hardeman County: -0.0%Jefferson County: +7.8%Smith County: +4.1%Robertson County: +7.5%Gibson County: +1.9%Henry County: +2.3%Grundy County: +4.4%Decatur County: +3.2%Greene County: +4.3%Hamblen County: +4.9%Humphreys County: +2.9%Knox County: +5.5%Roane County: +5.7%Lewis County: +6.4%Rhea County: +4.4%Rutherford County: +9.8%Montgomery County: +11.2%Lauderdale County: -2.0%Shelby County: -2.1%Tipton County: +1.9%Perry County: +7.2%Stewart County: +4.8%Chester County: +2.8%Washington County: +4.8%Polk County: +4.4%Van Buren County: +8.3%Dyer County: -0.8%Davidson County: +1.9%Cocke County: +4.3%Williamson County: +7.8%Benton County: +2.0%Dickson County: +5.9%Lawrence County: +5.2%Hamilton County: +5.0%McNairy County: +0.9%Meigs County: +8.8%Hawkins County: +4.7%Blount County: +4.8%White County: +6.1%Marshall County: +9.8%Sullivan County: +2.8%Campbell County: +2.4%Haywood County: -4.1%Bradley County: +4.5%Franklin County: +5.4%Sumner County: +7.2%Hardin County: +2.4%Grainger County: +6.4%Hickman County: +3.6%Pickett County: +2.2%Carroll County: +2.4%Henderson County: +1.3%Sevier County: +1.3%Hancock County: +6.2%Scott County: +2.9%McMinn County: +6.4%Morgan County: +4.3%Lincoln County: +4.0%Obion County: -1.7%Unicoi County: -0.0%Wayne County: -1.5%Cannon County: +4.0%Fentress County: +8.6%Loudon County: +12.7%Wilson County: +14.3%Bedford County: +7.6%Monroe County: +5.9%DeKalb County: +7.7%Marion County: +3.2%Carter County: +1.9%Clay County: +3.5%Madison County: +1.6%Cumberland County: +6.9%Anderson County: +5.3%Maury County: +11.4%Giles County: +2.1%Jackson County: +6.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +1.9%
  2. < +3.7%
  3. < +4.9%
  4. < +6.4%
  5. ≥ +6.4%
no data

Orange pin: Williamson County internal point. Dark pin: Nashville.

Internal point

Decimal
35.894800, -86.897900
DMS
35°53'41.28"N 86°53'52.44"W
UTM
16N 509214.2E 3972285.2N
Geohash
dn6hnw6yk
Plus code
867MV4V2+WR

Towns in Williamson County

6 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Williamson County, 209,157 people together, or 78% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Williamson County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Franklin with 89,142.

  1. 01Franklin89,142
  2. 02Brentwood45,525
  3. 03Spring Hill (part)39,065
  4. 04Nolensville15,809
  5. 05Fairview10,535
  6. 06Thompson's Station9,081
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Williamson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Williamson County. The most populous is Davidson County, TN, with 729,505 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Nashville and the nearest big city

Nashville is 19.8 miles NNE of Williamson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Nashville-Davidson, TN (population 704,963), 20.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Franklin, TN (population 89,142), 2.9 miles away.

Williamson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Williamson County is 47187: state code 47 for Tennessee plus county code 187. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $136,007.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Williamson County, Tennessee?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 269,136. That is up 19,520 people (7.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 249,616.

What is the FIPS code of Williamson County?

47187. The first two digits (47) are Tennessee; the last three (187) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Williamson County?

Franklin, with 89,142 residents inside Williamson County in 2024.

Which counties border Williamson County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Davidson County, TN; Rutherford County, TN; Maury County, TN; Dickson County, TN; Cheatham County, TN; Marshall County, TN; Hickman County, TN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.