• county
  • FIPS 31003
  • Largest town: Neligh

Antelope County, Nebraska

Antelope County had 6,358 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 857.2 square miles of land. It ranks 46th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 24th by land area.

Population
6,358
#46 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,709 in US
Area
857.2 sq mi
#24 of 93 in Nebraska · #970 in US
Density
7.4 / sq mi
#51 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,670 in US
Median household income
$65,907
#43 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,305 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Antelope County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Antelope County population, land area and income

Antelope County had 6,358 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 857.2 square miles of land. It ranks 46th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 24th by land area. That works out to 7.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents, about the same as Antelope County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $65,907 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

6,358

3144th1st

2709th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

857 sq mi

3144th1st

970th of 3,144 (US)

Density

7.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

2670th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$65,907

3143rd1st

1305th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

6,358

93rd1st

46th of 93 (NE)

Land area

857 sq mi

93rd1st

24th of 93 (NE)

Density

7.4 / sq mi

93rd1st

51st of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$65,907

93rd1st

43rd of 93 (NE)

How Antelope County's population changed since 2020

Antelope County gained 79 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.3%. That ranks 24th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Antelope County recorded 335 births and 301 deaths, a natural change of +34. Net international migration added +18 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +17. The largest single component was natural change, which added 34 people.

6,27920206,29620216,29920226,29120236,3582024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
335
Deaths
301
Net international migration
+18
Net domestic migration
+17
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+67

Where Antelope County is

The Census internal point of Antelope County is at 42.183200, -98.058000. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Antelope County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Antelope County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
42.183200, -98.058000
DMS
42°10'59.52"N 98°03'28.80"W
UTM
14N 577790.4E 4670546.5N
Geohash
9z6rbxhqf
Plus code
86J35WMR+7R

Towns in Antelope County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Antelope County, 1,556 people together, or 24% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Antelope County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Neligh with 1,556.

  1. 01Neligh1,556
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Antelope County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Antelope County. The most populous is Madison County, NE, with 35,579 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 118.2 miles SE of Antelope County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Sioux Falls, SD (population 209,289), 115.3 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Norfolk, NE (population 26,162), 34.1 miles away.

Antelope County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Antelope County is 31003: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 003. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $65,907.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Antelope County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 6,358. That is up 79 people (1.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 6,279.

What is the FIPS code of Antelope County?

31003. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (003) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Antelope County?

Neligh, with 1,556 residents inside Antelope County in 2024.

Which counties border Antelope County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Madison County, NE; Holt County, NE; Knox County, NE; Pierce County, NE; Boone County, NE; Wheeler County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.