• county
  • FIPS 31117

McPherson County, Nebraska

McPherson County had 376 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 859.3 square miles of land. It ranks 93rd of 93 in Nebraska by population and 23rd by land area.

Population
376
#93 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,140 in US
Area
859.3 sq mi
#23 of 93 in Nebraska · #967 in US
Density
0.4 / sq mi
#93 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,123 in US
Median household income
$55,174
#84 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,309 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

McPherson County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

McPherson County population, land area and income

McPherson County had 376 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 859.3 square miles of land. It ranks 93rd of 93 in Nebraska by population and 23rd by land area. That works out to 0.4 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents, so McPherson County has 6% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $55,174 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

376

3144th1st

3140th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

859 sq mi

3144th1st

967th of 3,144 (US)

Density

0.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

3123rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$55,174

3143rd1st

2309th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

376

93rd1st

93rd of 93 (NE)

Land area

859 sq mi

93rd1st

23rd of 93 (NE)

Density

0.4 / sq mi

93rd1st

93rd of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$55,174

93rd1st

84th of 93 (NE)

How McPherson County's population changed since 2020

McPherson County lost 20 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 5.1%. That ranks 88th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, McPherson County recorded 12 births and 11 deaths, a natural change of +1. Net international migration added +4 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -25. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 25 people.

39620203802021374202237720233762024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
12
Deaths
11
Net international migration
+4
Net domestic migration
-25
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-1

Where McPherson County is

The Census internal point of McPherson County is at 41.648400, -101.120900. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with McPherson County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: McPherson County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
41.648400, -101.120900
DMS
41°38'54.24"N 101°07'15.24"W
UTM
14N 323383.7E 4612912.6N
Geohash
9z2hfvy58
Plus code
85HWJVXH+9J

Towns in McPherson County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in McPherson County. Its 376 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering McPherson County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for McPherson County. The most populous is Lincoln County, NE, with 33,319 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 236.9 miles ESE of McPherson County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Greeley, CO (population 114,363), 208.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is North Platte, NE (population 22,549), 40.9 miles away.

McPherson County FIPS code

The FIPS code of McPherson County is 31117: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 117. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $55,174.

Questions people ask

What is the population of McPherson County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 376. That is down 20 people (5.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 396.

What is the FIPS code of McPherson County?

31117. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (117) identify the county.

What is the largest town in McPherson County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in McPherson County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border McPherson County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Lincoln County, NE; Keith County, NE; Hooker County, NE; Logan County, NE; Thomas County, NE; Arthur County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.