• county
  • FIPS 31185
  • Largest town: York

York County, Nebraska

York County had 14,375 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 572.5 square miles of land. It ranks 21st of 93 in Nebraska by population and 54th by land area.

Population
14,375
#21 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,130 in US
Area
572.5 sq mi
#54 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,750 in US
Density
25 / sq mi
#20 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,060 in US
Median household income
$73,671
#17 of 93 in Nebraska · #747 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

York County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

York County population, land area and income

York County had 14,375 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 572.5 square miles of land. It ranks 21st of 93 in Nebraska by population and 54th by land area. That works out to 25.1 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents, so York County is 2.4 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,671 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

14,375

3144th1st

2130th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

573 sq mi

3144th1st

1750th of 3,144 (US)

Density

25.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

2060th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,671

3143rd1st

747th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

14,375

93rd1st

21st of 93 (NE)

Land area

573 sq mi

93rd1st

54th of 93 (NE)

Density

25.1 / sq mi

93rd1st

20th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$73,671

93rd1st

17th of 93 (NE)

How York County's population changed since 2020

York County gained 270 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.9%. That ranks 16th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, York County recorded 657 births and 777 deaths, a natural change of -120. Net international migration added +112 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +259. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 259 people.

14.1k202014.2k202114.3k202214.4k202314.4k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
657
Deaths
777
Net international migration
+112
Net domestic migration
+259
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-11

Where York County is

The Census internal point of York County is at 40.873100, -97.596700. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with York County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: York County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
40.873100, -97.596700
DMS
40°52'23.16"N 97°35'48.12"W
UTM
14N 618247.5E 4525617.8N
Geohash
9z68e0sr0
Plus code
86G4VCF3+68

Towns in York County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in York County, 9,268 people together, or 64% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside York County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is York with 8,179.

  1. 01York8,179
  2. 02Henderson1,089
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering York County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for York County. The most populous is Seward County, NE, with 17,769 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 47.1 miles E of York County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Lincoln, NE (population 300,619), 48.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Grand Island, NE (population 53,250), 40.0 miles away.

York County FIPS code

The FIPS code of York County is 31185: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 185. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,671.

Questions people ask

What is the population of York County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 14,375. That is up 270 people (1.9%) from the July 2020 estimate of 14,105.

What is the FIPS code of York County?

31185. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (185) identify the county.

What is the largest town in York County?

York, with 8,179 residents inside York County in 2024.

Which counties border York County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Seward County, NE; Saline County, NE; Hamilton County, NE; Butler County, NE; Clay County, NE; Fillmore County, NE; Polk County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.