• county
  • FIPS 31107
  • Largest town: Creighton

Knox County, Nebraska

Knox County had 8,306 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,108.2 square miles of land. It ranks 33rd of 93 in Nebraska by population and 12th by land area.

Population
8,306
#33 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,552 in US
Area
1,108.2 sq mi
#12 of 93 in Nebraska · #569 in US
Density
7.5 / sq mi
#50 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,663 in US
Median household income
$60,057
#63 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,834 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Knox County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Knox County population, land area and income

Knox County had 8,306 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,108.2 square miles of land. It ranks 33rd of 93 in Nebraska by population and 12th by land area. That works out to 7.5 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents; Knox County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $60,057 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

8,306

3144th1st

2552nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,108 sq mi

3144th1st

569th of 3,144 (US)

Density

7.5 / sq mi

3144th1st

2663rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$60,057

3143rd1st

1834th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

8,306

93rd1st

33rd of 93 (NE)

Land area

1,108 sq mi

93rd1st

12th of 93 (NE)

Density

7.5 / sq mi

93rd1st

50th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$60,057

93rd1st

63rd of 93 (NE)

How Knox County's population changed since 2020

Knox County lost 86 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.0%. That ranks 53rd of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Knox County recorded 394 births and 512 deaths, a natural change of -118. Net international migration added +15 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +6. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 118 people.

8,39220208,41420218,35620228,34120238,3062024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
394
Deaths
512
Net international migration
+15
Net domestic migration
+6
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-35

Where Knox County is

The Census internal point of Knox County is at 42.634400, -97.891300. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Knox County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Knox County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
42.634400, -97.891300
DMS
42°38'3.84"N 97°53'28.68"W
UTM
14N 590902.7E 4720812.6N
Geohash
9zd6s3mer
Plus code
86J4J4M5+QF

Towns in Knox County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Knox County, 1,114 people together, or 13% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Knox County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Creighton with 1,114.

  1. 01Creighton1,114
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Knox County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Knox County, including 3 across a state line. The most populous is Yankton County, SD, with 23,509 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 140.3 miles SSE of Knox County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Sioux Falls, SD (population 209,289), 85.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Yankton, SD (population 15,670), 30.8 miles away.

Knox County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Knox County is 31107: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 107. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $60,057.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Knox County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 8,306. That is down 86 people (1.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 8,392.

What is the FIPS code of Knox County?

31107. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (107) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Knox County?

Creighton, with 1,114 residents inside Knox County in 2024.

Which counties border Knox County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Yankton County, SD; Holt County, NE; Charles Mix County, SD; Cedar County, NE; Pierce County, NE; Bon Homme County, SD; Antelope County, NE; Boyd County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.