• county
  • FIPS 31009

Blaine County, Nebraska

Blaine County had 454 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 710.7 square miles of land. It ranks 91st of 93 in Nebraska by population and 39th by land area.

Population
454
#91 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,138 in US
Area
710.7 sq mi
#39 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,291 in US
Density
0.6 / sq mi
#90 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,108 in US
Median household income
$52,512
#89 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,514 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Blaine County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Blaine County population, land area and income

Blaine County had 454 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 710.7 square miles of land. It ranks 91st of 93 in Nebraska by population and 39th by land area. That works out to 0.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents, so Blaine County has 7% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $52,512 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

454

3144th1st

3138th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

711 sq mi

3144th1st

1291st of 3,144 (US)

Density

0.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

3108th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$52,512

3143rd1st

2514th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

454

93rd1st

91st of 93 (NE)

Land area

711 sq mi

93rd1st

39th of 93 (NE)

Density

0.6 / sq mi

93rd1st

90th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$52,512

93rd1st

89th of 93 (NE)

How Blaine County's population changed since 2020

Blaine County gained 26 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 6.1%. That ranks 3rd of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Blaine County recorded 23 births and 33 deaths, a natural change of -10. Net international migration added +0 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +37. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 37 people.

42820204632021448202243120234542024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
23
Deaths
33
Net international migration
+0
Net domestic migration
+37
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+23

Where Blaine County is

The Census internal point of Blaine County is at 41.931900, -99.996400. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Blaine County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Blaine County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
41.931900, -99.996400
DMS
41°55'54.84"N 99°59'47.04"W
UTM
14N 417392.1E 4642695.2N
Geohash
9z2ys92z4
Plus code
86H2W2J3+QC

Towns in Blaine County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Blaine County. Its 454 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering Blaine County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Blaine County. The most populous is Custer County, NE, with 10,487 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 187.7 miles ESE of Blaine County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Lincoln, NE (population 300,619), 188.8 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is North Platte, NE (population 22,549), 68.0 miles away.

Blaine County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Blaine County is 31009: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 009. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $52,512.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Blaine County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 454. That is up 26 people (6.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 428.

What is the FIPS code of Blaine County?

31009. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (009) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Blaine County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Blaine County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border Blaine County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Custer County, NE; Cherry County, NE; Brown County, NE; Logan County, NE; Thomas County, NE; Loup County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.