• county
  • FIPS 31089
  • Largest town: O'Neill

Holt County, Nebraska

Holt County had 10,120 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 2,411.9 square miles of land. It ranks 26th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 5th by land area.

Population
10,120
#26 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,397 in US
Area
2,411.9 sq mi
#5 of 93 in Nebraska · #226 in US
Density
4.2 / sq mi
#64 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,812 in US
Median household income
$65,815
#45 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,313 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Holt County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Holt County population, land area and income

Holt County had 10,120 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 2,411.9 square miles of land. It ranks 26th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 5th by land area. That works out to 4.2 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents; Holt County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $65,815 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

10,120

3144th1st

2397th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

2,412 sq mi

3144th1st

226th of 3,144 (US)

Density

4.2 / sq mi

3144th1st

2812th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$65,815

3143rd1st

1313th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

10,120

93rd1st

26th of 93 (NE)

Land area

2,412 sq mi

93rd1st

5th of 93 (NE)

Density

4.2 / sq mi

93rd1st

64th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$65,815

93rd1st

45th of 93 (NE)

How Holt County's population changed since 2020

Holt County gained 15 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 0.1%. That ranks 34th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Holt County recorded 563 births and 513 deaths, a natural change of +50. Net international migration added +108 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -158. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 158 people.

10.1k202010.1k202110.1k202210.2k202310.1k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
563
Deaths
513
Net international migration
+108
Net domestic migration
-158
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-32

Where Holt County is

The Census internal point of Holt County is at 42.459300, -98.784800. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Holt County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Holt County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
42.459300, -98.784800
DMS
42°27'33.48"N 98°47'5.28"W
UTM
14N 517693.6E 4700796.3N
Geohash
9z9c817p7
Plus code
86J3F658+P3

Towns in Holt County

2 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Holt County, 4,893 people together, or 48% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Holt County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is O'Neill with 3,578.

  1. 01O'Neill3,578
  2. 02Atkinson1,315
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Holt County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Holt County. The most populous is Knox County, NE, with 8,306 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 156.9 miles SE of Holt County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Sioux Falls, SD (population 209,289), 127.8 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Norfolk, NE (population 26,162), 75.6 miles away.

Holt County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Holt County is 31089: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 089. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $65,815.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Holt County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 10,120. That is up 15 people (0.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 10,105.

What is the FIPS code of Holt County?

31089. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (089) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Holt County?

O'Neill, with 3,578 residents inside Holt County in 2024.

Which counties border Holt County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Knox County, NE; Antelope County, NE; Garfield County, NE; Boyd County, NE; Rock County, NE; Keya Paha County, NE; Wheeler County, NE; Loup County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.