• county
  • FIPS 31033
  • Largest town: Sidney

Cheyenne County, Nebraska

Cheyenne County had 9,602 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,196.0 square miles of land. It ranks 28th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 11th by land area.

Population
9,602
#28 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,440 in US
Area
1,196.0 sq mi
#11 of 93 in Nebraska · #513 in US
Density
8.0 / sq mi
#47 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,641 in US
Median household income
$60,177
#62 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,823 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Cheyenne County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Cheyenne County population, land area and income

Cheyenne County had 9,602 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,196.0 square miles of land. It ranks 28th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 11th by land area. That works out to 8.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents; Cheyenne County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $60,177 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

9,602

3144th1st

2440th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,196 sq mi

3144th1st

513th of 3,144 (US)

Density

8.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

2641st of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$60,177

3143rd1st

1823rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

9,602

93rd1st

28th of 93 (NE)

Land area

1,196 sq mi

93rd1st

11th of 93 (NE)

Density

8.0 / sq mi

93rd1st

47th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$60,177

93rd1st

62nd of 93 (NE)

How Cheyenne County's population changed since 2020

Cheyenne County gained 116 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.2%. That ranks 25th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Cheyenne County recorded 418 births and 504 deaths, a natural change of -86. Net international migration added +55 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +166. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 166 people.

9,48620209,50420219,52420229,54920239,6022024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
418
Deaths
504
Net international migration
+55
Net domestic migration
+166
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+53

Where Cheyenne County is

The Census internal point of Cheyenne County is at 41.214200, -103.011900. It sits in UTM zone 13N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Cheyenne County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Cheyenne County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
41.214200, -103.011900
DMS
41°12'51.12"N 103°00'42.84"W
UTM
13N 666664.3E 4564441.3N
Geohash
9xqdryv40
Plus code
85HR6X7Q+M6

Towns in Cheyenne County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Cheyenne County, 6,483 people together, or 68% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Cheyenne County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Sidney with 6,483.

  1. 01Sidney6,483
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Cheyenne County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Cheyenne County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Logan County, CO, with 20,755 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 330.2 miles E of Cheyenne County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Greeley, CO (population 114,363), 107.3 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Sterling, CO (population 13,114), 42.1 miles away.

Cheyenne County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Cheyenne County is 31033: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 033. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $60,177.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Cheyenne County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 9,602. That is up 116 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 9,486.

What is the FIPS code of Cheyenne County?

31033. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (033) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Cheyenne County?

Sidney, with 6,483 residents inside Cheyenne County in 2024.

Which counties border Cheyenne County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Logan County, CO; Morrill County, NE; Kimball County, NE; Sedgwick County, CO; Deuel County, NE; Garden County, NE; Banner County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.