• county
  • FIPS 31091

Hooker County, Nebraska

Hooker County had 698 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 721.0 square miles of land. It ranks 85th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 33rd by land area.

Population
698
#85 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,126 in US
Area
721.0 sq mi
#33 of 93 in Nebraska · #1,241 in US
Density
1.0 / sq mi
#85 of 93 in Nebraska · #3,077 in US
Median household income
$53,010
#88 of 93 in Nebraska · #2,485 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Hooker County within Nebraska. Pin: Lincoln.

Hooker County population, land area and income

Hooker County had 698 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 721.0 square miles of land. It ranks 85th of 93 in Nebraska by population and 33rd by land area. That works out to 1.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Nebraska has 6,103 residents, so Hooker County has 11% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $53,010 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

698

3144th1st

3126th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

721 sq mi

3144th1st

1241st of 3,144 (US)

Density

1.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

3077th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$53,010

3143rd1st

2485th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Nebraska (93)

Population

698

93rd1st

85th of 93 (NE)

Land area

721 sq mi

93rd1st

33rd of 93 (NE)

Density

1.0 / sq mi

93rd1st

85th of 93 (NE)

Median household income

$53,010

93rd1st

88th of 93 (NE)

How Hooker County's population changed since 2020

Hooker County lost 9 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.3%. That ranks 59th of 93 in Nebraska for growth. The median Nebraska county changed by -0.6%, and the state as a whole by +2.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Hooker County recorded 28 births and 49 deaths, a natural change of -21. Net international migration added +0 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +10. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 21 people.

70720207352021680202267720236982024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
28
Deaths
49
Net international migration
+0
Net domestic migration
+10
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+21

Where Hooker County is

The Census internal point of Hooker County is at 41.920300, -101.117300. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Nebraska's 93 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Hooker County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

York County: +1.9%Boone County: -0.1%Grant County: -7.0%Saline County: +0.2%Adams County: +0.1%Clay County: -0.1%Logan County: -3.3%Hamilton County: +1.7%Thomas County: -5.9%Lancaster County: +3.0%Sherman County: -0.1%Lincoln County: -3.5%Stanton County: -1.1%Dawes County: -1.9%Madison County: +0.1%Perkins County: -2.9%Arthur County: -2.1%Deuel County: +3.2%Banner County: -1.9%Dundy County: -4.2%Garfield County: -5.4%Wheeler County: +4.3%Seward County: +0.9%Johnson County: -1.4%Wayne County: +1.7%Hayes County: -0.4%Gosper County: -4.6%Blaine County: +6.1%Valley County: -0.6%Keith County: -2.1%Antelope County: +1.3%Hooker County: -1.3%Hitchcock County: -6.1%Box Butte County: -1.1%Morrill County: -1.6%Chase County: -3.2%Howard County: +1.3%Holt County: +0.1%Phelps County: +0.7%Cuming County: -0.7%Jefferson County: -1.7%Garden County: -4.5%Dodge County: +2.1%Buffalo County: +1.9%Butler County: +1.0%Fillmore County: -1.0%Boyd County: -5.7%Nuckolls County: +0.1%Loup County: -3.8%Sioux County: -3.7%Thayer County: -3.1%Cheyenne County: +1.2%Rock County: -1.9%Nance County: -3.9%Greeley County: +0.8%Hall County: +0.1%Brown County: -0.9%Dakota County: -1.0%Kearney County: +0.9%Webster County: -1.9%Nemaha County: -0.6%Franklin County: -2.5%Furnas County: -3.5%Sarpy County: +7.1%Platte County: +3.5%Kimball County: -3.0%Polk County: +1.0%Dixon County: -1.1%Knox County: -1.0%Thurston County: -1.8%Douglas County: +2.7%Scotts Bluff County: -0.9%Pierce County: -0.1%Burt County: +0.0%Merrick County: +2.3%Sheridan County: -3.5%Washington County: +1.6%Frontier County: +1.3%Colfax County: +2.6%Cass County: +3.3%Pawnee County: -0.8%Richardson County: -2.5%Cedar County: -1.3%Gage County: +0.2%Dawson County: +2.0%Keya Paha County: +7.8%Cherry County: +1.9%McPherson County: -5.1%Otoe County: +4.3%Red Willow County: -2.6%Custer County: -0.0%Harlan County: -1.2%Saunders County: +4.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -1.1%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.7%
  5. ≥ +1.7%
no data

Orange pin: Hooker County internal point. Dark pin: Lincoln.

Internal point

Decimal
41.920300, -101.117300
DMS
41°55'13.08"N 101°07'2.28"W
UTM
14N 324427.2E 4643095.1N
Geohash
9z2n7p2ek
Plus code
85HWWVCM+43

Towns in Hooker County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Hooker County. Its 698 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering Hooker County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Hooker County. The most populous is Cherry County, NE, with 5,558 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Lincoln and the nearest big city

Lincoln is 241.6 miles ESE of Hooker County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Greeley, CO (population 114,363), 216.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is North Platte, NE (population 22,549), 58.2 miles away.

Hooker County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Hooker County is 31091: state code 31 for Nebraska plus county code 091. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $53,010.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Hooker County, Nebraska?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 698. That is down 9 people (1.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 707.

What is the FIPS code of Hooker County?

31091. The first two digits (31) are Nebraska; the last three (091) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Hooker County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Hooker County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border Hooker County?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Cherry County, NE; Thomas County, NE; Grant County, NE; Arthur County, NE; McPherson County, NE.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.