• county
  • FIPS 55015
  • Largest town: Harrison

Calumet County, Wisconsin

Calumet County had 53,602 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 318.3 square miles of land. It ranks 27th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 68th by land area.

Population
53,602
#27 of 72 in Wisconsin · #968 in US
Area
318.3 sq mi
#68 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,769 in US
Density
168 / sq mi
#16 of 72 in Wisconsin · #633 in US
Median household income
$86,890
#6 of 72 in Wisconsin · #288 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Calumet County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Calumet County population, land area and income

Calumet County had 53,602 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 318.3 square miles of land. It ranks 27th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 68th by land area. That works out to 168.4 people per square mile, 1.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents; Calumet County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $86,890 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

53,602

3144th1st

968th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

318 sq mi

3144th1st

2769th of 3,144 (US)

Density

168.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

633rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$86,890

3143rd1st

288th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

53,602

72nd1st

27th of 72 (WI)

Land area

318 sq mi

72nd1st

68th of 72 (WI)

Density

168.4 / sq mi

72nd1st

16th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$86,890

72nd1st

6th of 72 (WI)

How Calumet County's population changed since 2020

Calumet County gained 1,124 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.1%. That ranks 21st of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Calumet County recorded 1,938 births and 1,656 deaths, a natural change of +282. Net international migration added +220 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +649. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 649 people.

52.5k202052.6k202152.7k202253.3k202353.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,938
Deaths
1,656
Net international migration
+220
Net domestic migration
+649
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+299

Where Calumet County is

The Census internal point of Calumet County is at 44.078400, -88.212100. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Calumet County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Calumet County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
44.078400, -88.212100
DMS
44°04'42.24"N 88°12'43.56"W
UTM
16N 402948.8E 4881294.8N
Geohash
dpc6b8jzm
Plus code
86PH3QHQ+95

Towns in Calumet County

9 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Calumet County, 43,687 people together, or 82% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Calumet County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Harrison with 14,254.

  1. 01Harrison14,254
  2. 02Appleton (part)10,788
  3. 03Chilton4,183
  4. 04Brillion3,318
  5. 05Sherwood3,282
  6. 06Menasha (part)3,246
  7. 07New Holstein3,051
  8. 08Hilbert1,217
  9. 09Kiel (part)348
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Calumet County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Calumet County. The most populous is Brown County, WI, with 273,909 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 90.8 miles SW of Calumet County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Green Bay, WI (population 106,311), 32.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Harrison, WI (population 14,254), 8.8 miles away.

Calumet County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Calumet County is 55015: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 015. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $86,890.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Calumet County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 53,602. That is up 1,124 people (2.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 52,478.

What is the FIPS code of Calumet County?

55015. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (015) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Calumet County?

Harrison, with 14,254 residents inside Calumet County in 2024.

Which counties border Calumet County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Brown County, WI; Outagamie County, WI; Winnebago County, WI; Sheboygan County, WI; Fond du Lac County, WI; Manitowoc County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.