• county
  • FIPS 55113
  • Largest town: Hayward

Sawyer County, Wisconsin

Sawyer County had 18,835 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,257.6 square miles of land. It ranks 56th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 5th by land area.

Population
18,835
#56 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,886 in US
Area
1,257.6 sq mi
#5 of 72 in Wisconsin · #482 in US
Density
15 / sq mi
#66 of 72 in Wisconsin · #2,396 in US
Median household income
$59,053
#65 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,929 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Sawyer County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Sawyer County population, land area and income

Sawyer County had 18,835 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,257.6 square miles of land. It ranks 56th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 5th by land area. That works out to 15.0 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents, so Sawyer County has 45% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $59,053 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

18,835

3144th1st

1886th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,258 sq mi

3144th1st

482nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

15.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

2396th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$59,053

3143rd1st

1929th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

18,835

72nd1st

56th of 72 (WI)

Land area

1,258 sq mi

72nd1st

5th of 72 (WI)

Density

15.0 / sq mi

72nd1st

66th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$59,053

72nd1st

65th of 72 (WI)

How Sawyer County's population changed since 2020

Sawyer County gained 716 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 4.0%. That ranks 4th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Sawyer County recorded 599 births and 1,073 deaths, a natural change of -474. Net international migration added +28 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,193. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,193 people.

18.1k202018.2k202118.6k202218.6k202318.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
599
Deaths
1,073
Net international migration
+28
Net domestic migration
+1,193
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+216

Where Sawyer County is

The Census internal point of Sawyer County is at 45.865000, -91.147100. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Sawyer County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Sawyer County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
45.865000, -91.147100
DMS
45°51'54.00"N 91°08'49.56"W
UTM
15N 643822.1E 5080717.6N
Geohash
cbphvvkwy
Plus code
86QCVV83+25

Towns in Sawyer County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Sawyer County, 2,587 people together, or 14% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Sawyer County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Hayward with 2,587.

  1. 01Hayward2,587
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Sawyer County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Sawyer County. The most populous is Barron County, WI, with 46,810 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 211.5 miles SSE of Sawyer County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is St. Paul, MN (population 307,465), 114.1 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Chippewa Falls, WI (population 15,075), 65.4 miles away.

Sawyer County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Sawyer County is 55113: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 113. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $59,053.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Sawyer County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 18,835. That is up 716 people (4.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 18,119.

What is the FIPS code of Sawyer County?

55113. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (113) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Sawyer County?

Hayward, with 2,587 residents inside Sawyer County in 2024.

Which counties border Sawyer County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Barron County, WI; Douglas County, WI; Washburn County, WI; Bayfield County, WI; Ashland County, WI; Rusk County, WI; Price County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.