• county
  • FIPS 55035
  • Largest town: Eau Claire

Eau Claire County, Wisconsin

Eau Claire County had 108,830 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 637.9 square miles of land. It ranks 14th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 44th by land area.

Population
108,830
#14 of 72 in Wisconsin · #581 in US
Area
637.9 sq mi
#44 of 72 in Wisconsin · #1,491 in US
Density
171 / sq mi
#15 of 72 in Wisconsin · #625 in US
Median household income
$72,806
#29 of 72 in Wisconsin · #805 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Eau Claire County within Wisconsin. Pin: Madison.

Eau Claire County population, land area and income

Eau Claire County had 108,830 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 637.9 square miles of land. It ranks 14th of 72 in Wisconsin by population and 44th by land area. That works out to 170.6 people per square mile, 1.8 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Wisconsin has 41,821 residents, so Eau Claire County is 2.6 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $72,806 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

108,830

3144th1st

581st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

638 sq mi

3144th1st

1491st of 3,144 (US)

Density

170.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

625th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$72,806

3143rd1st

805th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Wisconsin (72)

Population

108,830

72nd1st

14th of 72 (WI)

Land area

638 sq mi

72nd1st

44th of 72 (WI)

Density

170.6 / sq mi

72nd1st

15th of 72 (WI)

Median household income

$72,806

72nd1st

29th of 72 (WI)

How Eau Claire County's population changed since 2020

Eau Claire County gained 2,953 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.8%. That ranks 11th of 72 in Wisconsin for growth. The median Wisconsin county changed by +1.0%, and the state as a whole by +1.1%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Eau Claire County recorded 4,617 births and 4,117 deaths, a natural change of +500. Net international migration added +617 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +1,887. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 1,887 people.

105.9k2020106.0k2021106.8k2022108.1k2023108.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
4,617
Deaths
4,117
Net international migration
+617
Net domestic migration
+1,887
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+772

Where Eau Claire County is

The Census internal point of Eau Claire County is at 44.726400, -91.286400. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Wisconsin's 72 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Eau Claire County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Barron County: +0.2%Green County: +0.4%Dunn County: +1.5%Jefferson County: +0.0%Lincoln County: +0.1%Rusk County: -0.1%Fond du Lac County: +0.1%Marquette County: +1.0%Outagamie County: +2.3%Waupaca County: -1.2%Oneida County: +0.8%Eau Claire County: +2.8%Washington County: +1.4%Portage County: +2.3%Menominee County: +0.7%Clark County: +0.5%Monroe County: +0.2%Milwaukee County: -1.5%Buffalo County: +1.1%Lafayette County: +4.2%Ozaukee County: +2.5%Rock County: +1.0%Sheboygan County: +0.2%Green Lake County: +1.8%Waukesha County: +2.3%Calumet County: +2.1%Dodge County: -0.8%Wood County: -0.3%Winnebago County: +0.9%Sawyer County: +4.0%Dane County: +4.6%Sauk County: +1.1%Pepin County: +2.9%Adams County: +3.2%Price County: +0.4%Taylor County: +1.1%Grant County: +0.7%Trempealeau County: -0.0%Vernon County: +2.1%Waushara County: +2.2%Iowa County: +1.0%Crawford County: -0.5%Kenosha County: -0.3%Shawano County: +1.1%Juneau County: -0.7%Jackson County: -0.3%Vilas County: +3.7%Bayfield County: +3.7%Chippewa County: +1.5%Iron County: +1.5%Racine County: +0.3%Door County: +1.3%Ashland County: +1.1%Kewaunee County: +0.9%Polk County: +1.8%Florence County: +2.4%Douglas County: -0.2%Forest County: +3.7%Columbia County: -0.7%Walworth County: +0.7%La Crosse County: +0.1%Manitowoc County: +0.1%Oconto County: +2.5%Langlade County: +0.4%Marathon County: +0.7%Washburn County: +2.2%Brown County: +1.8%Richland County: -0.9%Marinette County: +1.1%St. Croix County: +4.3%Pierce County: +2.7%Burnett County: +3.7%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < +0.1%
  2. < +0.7%
  3. < +1.3%
  4. < +2.3%
  5. ≥ +2.3%
no data

Orange pin: Eau Claire County internal point. Dark pin: Madison.

Internal point

Decimal
44.726400, -91.286400
DMS
44°43'35.04"N 91°17'11.04"W
UTM
15N 635699.3E 4953985.9N
Geohash
9zzn6wpq0
Plus code
86PCPPG7+HC

Towns in Eau Claire County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Eau Claire County, 82,158 people together, or 75% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Eau Claire County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Eau Claire with 69,970.

  1. 01Eau Claire (part)69,970
  2. 02Altoona9,302
  3. 03Augusta1,495
  4. 04Fall Creek1,391
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Eau Claire County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Eau Claire County. The most populous is Chippewa County, WI, with 67,323 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Madison and the nearest big city

Madison is 148.3 miles SE of Eau Claire County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Rochester, MN (population 123,624), 76.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Eau Claire, WI (population 72,331), 12.1 miles away.

Eau Claire County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Eau Claire County is 55035: state code 55 for Wisconsin plus county code 035. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $72,806.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 108,830. That is up 2,953 people (2.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 105,877.

What is the FIPS code of Eau Claire County?

55035. The first two digits (55) are Wisconsin; the last three (035) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Eau Claire County?

Eau Claire, with 69,970 residents inside Eau Claire County in 2024 (72,331 across all 2 counties it spans).

Which counties border Eau Claire County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Chippewa County, WI; Dunn County, WI; Clark County, WI; Trempealeau County, WI; Jackson County, WI; Buffalo County, WI; Pepin County, WI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.